Page 2146 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-122
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Check the voltage change by shaking the har-
ness and connector of ECM, engine harness con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.Is the voltage less than 4.73
V?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
EN-02364
B317
34
12
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B83
1
23456
B135
567
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B35D6
B135 B: C:
D4 D3
C18
B1 C35
D1 B4
D2
SBF-5
2
1
3
4
E
E57
3
6 4
1
2 2
3
15
16
E
5
EE
B137 D:ECM B309
B136
B122
1
E2 B21
E3 B22 B317
E56B47 35
2 1
4 3
D5C16C29
19122018
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL
RELAY
B83
B122
123456783412
56
B47
B137
567
82 1
94 3
10
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
D:
B136
56
782 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
C:
B309
34
12
E57
Page 2148 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-124
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
X: DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02358
R15
E
E M
R122: B135 B
: B137
D
R58
B97 B97
3412
B98 R1
R15
R57
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
R122
3
4 12
5891067
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PUMPECMBATTERY
B72SBF-1
SBF-4
D28
B27
E
98 10
7
6 1
4 1
415
14
1 4
5
IGNITION SWITCH
B46 FUEL PUMP
RELAY
2
1 4
3SBF-5
No.118B98
R2
12345678219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: B135
B: B137
D
B72
3412
R58
23
56 1
4
Page 2149 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-125
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between fuel
pump relay and
fuel pump control
unit.
Poor contact in
fuel pump control
unit connector.
Poor contact in
fuel pump relay
connector.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
chassis ground.
Poor contact in
fuel pump control
unit connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump
connector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 4:
(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
fuel pump.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground
short circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
fuel pump.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between fuel pump control unit and ECM con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 8 — (B137) No. 28:
(R122) No. 9 — (B135) No. 27:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
ECM.
Poor contact in
fuel pump control
unit and ECM con-
nector
Page 2151 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-127
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Y: DTC P0245 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02378
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
BATTERY
E
B47
B134
B127 B134
B127
WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVEECM
32 1 2
SBF-5
34 12
56
12
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 2152 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-128
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from wastegate
control solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between wastegate control solenoid valve con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
wastegate control solenoid valve and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 — (B127) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
wastegate control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector
4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Remove the wastegate control solenoid
valve.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 30 — 34 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
35, Wastegate
Control Solenoid
Va l ve . >
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between wastegate
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in wastegate control sole-
noid valve connector.Is there poor contact in waste-
gate control solenoid valve
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in wastegate
control solenoid
valve connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
Page 2153 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-129
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Z: DTC P0246 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02378
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
BATTERY
E
B47
B134
B127 B134
B127
WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVEECM
32 1 2
SBF-5
34 12
56
12
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 2161 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-137
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AD:DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SIN-
GLE SENSOR)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine stalls.
Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02365
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E1
B20
B8
3 C35
SBF-5
E35
E1
B20
2E36
B21E2
1
107
3
B9
7
1
B122
2 1
ECM
B136B135 B:
C:
1
8
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
E36
B47
123
12 34
567
89
10
B20
B136
56
782 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
B135
567
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
E35
B:C:
MAIN RELAY
BATTERY
CAMSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR LHCAMSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR RH
B122
12345678
Page 2162 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-138
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft
position sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E36) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit
between main relay
connector and
camshaft position
sensor connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E36) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair open or bat-
tery short circuit
between main relay
connector and
camshaft position
sensor connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(E36) No. 2 — (B135) No. 9:
(E36) No. 3 — (B136) No. 35:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
between camshaft
position sensor
and ECM.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E36) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E36) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground short
circuit between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM.
5 CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
TION SENSOR.Is the camshaft position sensor
installation bolt tightened
securely?Go to step 6.Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
6 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Check waveform of camshaft position sensor.
Module (ECM) I/O Signal.>Is there any abnormality in
waveform?Replace the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
28, Camshaft
Position Sensor.>Go to step 7.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>