4AT(H4DOTC)-56
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
USING OSCILLOSCOPE.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter-
minals.
Connector & terminal
Positive probe; (B55) No. 6:
Earth lead; (B55) No. 15:
4) Start the engine, and drive the wheels
slowly.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunctions. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostic sys-
tem.
5) Measure the signal voltage indicated on
oscilloscope.Is the voltage more than AC 4
V?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in front vehicle
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 11.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn Sub-
aru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine.
6) Read the data of vehicle speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Compare the speedometer with Subaru
Select Monitor indications.
Vehicle speed is indicated in “km/h” or
“MPH”.
7) Slowly increase the vehicle speed to 60 km/
h (37 MPH).
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clear-
ance procedure of on-board diagnostics system.
tion increase as Subaru Select
Monitor data increases?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Repair the harness
or connector in
front vehicle speed
sensor circuit.Go to step 11.
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in front
vehicle speed sensor circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-58
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from stop light
switch.
3) Measure the resistance between stop light
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
No. 2 — No. 3:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Replace the stop
light switch.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4.Repair the short in
power supply cir-
cuit to harness
between TCM and
stop light switch.
4 INSPECT POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
stop light switch input signal
circuit?Repair poor con-
tact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-59
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
H: DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Engine speed input signal circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up (after engine warm-up).
POWER indicator light remains on when vehicle speed is “0”.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 13 — (B134) No. 23:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
AT-01846
B55
23
13
B134
ECM
B55
TCM
B134
12
7
8956 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 1822
23
24
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
4AT(H4DOTC)-60
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 13 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
3 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor of TCM and
ECM.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Idle the engine.
5) Read the data of engine speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Display shows the engine speed signal value
sent from ECM.Is the revolution value same as
tachometer reading shown on
combination meter?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor of TCM and
ECM.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in engine
speed signal circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Go to step 7.
7 CONFIRM DTC P0725.
Replace the ECM with a new one. Does the DTC appear again,
after memory has been
cleared?Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-64
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
N: DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR
STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Lock up clutch malfunction
Locking of valve
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Lock up is not operated.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR-
CUIT.
Check according as DTC P0743 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the lock up duty
solenoid circuit.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check according as DTC P0705 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the inhibitor switch
circuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check according as DTC P0719 and DTC
P0724 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the stop light
switch circuit.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR-
CUIT.
Check according to DTC P0712 and DTC
P0713 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the ATF tempera-
ture sensor circuit.Go to step 5.
5 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the value of accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor on Subaru Select Monitor display.Does the value of accelerator
pedal position sensor change
from 0% to 100% smoothly
when throttle was operated from
fully closing to fully opening?Go to step 7.Check the acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor circuit.
7 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Move the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
2) Idle the engine.Does the turbine revolution dis-
played by Subaru Select Moni-
tor almost correspond with
engine revolution indicated by
tachometer?Go to step 8.Check the torque
converter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.
8 CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL.
Idle the engine.Does the turbine revolution dis-
played by Subaru Select Moni-
tor almost correspond with
engine revolution indicated by
tachometer?There is malfunc-
tion in TCM, TCM
connector poor
contact or trans-
mission assembly
mechanical mal-
fuction.Check the engine
speed signal cir-
cuit.
9 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Check according to DTC P1708, DTC 1709
and DTC P1714 procedure.Is there a malfunction? Go to step 10.Repair or replace
the accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.
10 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
Check according to DTC P0715 procedure.Is there a malfunction? Go to step 11.Repair or replace
the torque converter
turbine speed sen-
sor circuit.
11 CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL.
Check according to DTC P0725 procedure.Is there a malfunction? Repair or replace
the engine speed
signal circuit. There is malfunc-
tion in TCM, TCM
connector poor
contact or trans-
mission assembly
mechanical mal-
function.
4AT(H4DOTC)-65
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
O: DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of lock-up duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No “lock-up” (after engine warm-up).
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC.Are multiple DTCs indicated? Go to another
DTC.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 — (B11) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-01117
B11
B56
AT12
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
5
B56
B11
AT12
T4 TCM12 4
12 78 956 34
10 11 12 19 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 15 16 17
27 2818
22 23 24 25 26
13
4562
LOCK-UP
DUTY
SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION
4AT(H4DOTC)-66
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — No. 19:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 5.Go to step 11.
5 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 8.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
4) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h
(37 MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Go to step 7.Go to step 10.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Return the engine to idling speed and shift
select lever to “N” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 10. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-67
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
4) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
6) Read the data of lock-up duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Lock-up duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.
7) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h
(37 MPH). Wheels will lock-up.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
Return the engine to idling speed and shift
select lever to “N” range, read the data.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair poor con-
tact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No