4AT(H4DOTC)-91
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
W: DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of transfer duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tight corner “braking” phenomenon occurs or drive system changes to FWD.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 4 — (B11) No. 8:Is the resistance less than 1 ΩGo to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance harness connector
between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 4 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and transmission terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 8 — No. 20:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
AT-01122
B11
B56
AT12
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
4
B56
B11
AT12
T4 TCM8 512 78 956 34
10 11 12 19 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 15 16 17
27 2818
22 23 24 25 26
13
4562
TRANSMISSIONTRANSFER
DUTY
SOLENOID
4AT(H4DOTC)-92
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Throttle is fully closed.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground with throttle fully
open.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF)
and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Move the select lever to “N” range with
throttle fully close (vehicle speed 0 km/h (0
MPH)).
5) Read data of transfer duty solenoid using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.Is the value 5%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9.
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range with throt-
tle fully open (vehicle speed 0 km/h (0 MPH)).
2) Read the data of transfer duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.Is the value 90 — 95%? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in transfer
duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-98
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, throttle
position sensor and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Close the throttle completely.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 20.
11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, throttle
position sensor and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Close the throttle completely.
6) Read the data of throttle position sensor
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Throttle position sensor input signal is indi-
cated.Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 20.
12 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector recepta-
cle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.75 — 3.15
kΩ?Go to step 13.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
13 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector receptacle’s
terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.15 — 0.63
kΩ?Go to step 14.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
14 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and accelerator pedal position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — (E13) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 15.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between TCM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor
connector, and
poor contact in cou-
pling connector.
15 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 16.Repair the short cir-
cuit in harness
between TCM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor
connector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-99
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
16 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
ECM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between accelerator pedal position sensor
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 17.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between ECM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor.
17 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 19.Go to step 18.
18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Close the throttle completely.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.Go to step 20.
19 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Close the throttle completely.
6) Read the data of accelerator pedal position
sensor using Subaru Select Monitor.
Accelerator pedal position sensor input sig-
nal is indicated.Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.Go to step 20.
20 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in sensor
circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-103
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Engine ground:
(B134) No. 6 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 4 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 12 — Engine ground:
(B136) No. 19 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between ECM con-
nector and engine
ground terminal.
3 CONFIRM MODEL.Is the vehicle 2.0 L model? Go to step 4.Go to step 11.
4 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from throttle
position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between throttle
position sensor connector receptacle’s termi-
nals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 2.5 — 6 kΩ? Go to step 5.Replace the throt-
tle position sensor.
5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 2 — No. 3:Is the resistance 0.5 — 4.5
kΩ?Go to step 6.Replace the throt-
tle position sensor.
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
throttle position
sensor connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
ECM AND THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and throttle position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — (B135) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between ECM and
throttle position
sensor.
8 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 10.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, throttle
position sensor and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Open the throttle fully.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.6 V? Go to step 18.Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-104
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, throttle
position sensor and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Open the throttle fully.
6) Read the data of throttle position sensor
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Throttle position sensor input signal is indi-
cated.Is the voltage more than 4.6 V? Go to step 18.Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.
11 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector recepta-
cle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.75 — 3.15
kΩ?Go to step 12.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
12 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector receptacle’s
terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 2 — No. 3:Is the resistance 0.15 — 0.63
kΩ?Go to step 13.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
13 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 14.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor
connector.
14 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
ECM AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and accelerator pedal
position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — (B135) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 15.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between ECM and
accelerator pedal
position sensor.
15 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 17.Go to step 16. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-105
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
16 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Open the throttle fully.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.6 V? Go to step 18.Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.
17 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Open the throttle fully.
6) Read the data of accelerator pedal position
sensor using Subaru Select Monitor.
Accelerator pedal position sensor input sig-
nal is indicated.Is the voltage more than 4.6 V? Go to step 18.Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.
18 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in sensor
circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-110
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AA:DTC P1718 CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC.Are multiple DTCs displayed in
the on-board diagnostics test
mode?Go to other DTC. Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 3 — (B137) No. 18:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM or poor con-
tact of connector.
AT-01853
1832612
B55
B137
ECM
B55
TCM
B137
12
7
8956 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 1822
23
24
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
TWISTED WIRE