EN(H4DOTC)-286
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and battery termi-
nal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal
EN(H4DOTC)-295
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
General Diagnostic Table
20.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
1. ENGINE
NOTE:
Malfunction of parts other than those listed is also possible.
Symptom Problem parts
1. Engine stalls during idling.1) Idle air control solenoid valve
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
4) Ignition parts (*1)
5) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
6) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
7) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
8) Fuel injection parts (*4)
2. Rough idling1) Idle air control solenoid valve
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
4) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
5) Ignition parts (*1)
6) Air intake system (*5)
7) Fuel injection parts (*4)
8) Throttle position sensor
9) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
10) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
11) Oxygen sensor
12) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
3. Engine does not return to idle.1) Idle air control solenoid valve
2) Engine coolant temperature sensor
3) Accelerator cable (*6)
4) Throttle position sensor
5) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
6) Mass air flow sensor
4. Poor acceleration1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Throttle position sensor
4) Fuel injection parts (*4)
5) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
6) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
7) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
8) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
9) A/C switch and A/C cut relay
10) Engine torque control signal circuit
11) Ignition parts (*1)
5. Engine stalls or engine sags or hesitates at
acceleration.1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
5) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
6) Purge control solenoid valve
7) Fuel injection parts (*4)
8) Throttle position sensor
9) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-20
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal
Electronic throttle con-
trol motor (+)B137 5 Duty waveform Duty waveform Drive frequency: 500 Hz
Electronic throttle con-
trol motor (−)B137 4 Duty waveform Duty waveform Drive frequency: 500 Hz
Electronic throttle con-
trol motor power supplyB137 6 10 — 13 13 — 14 —
Electronic throttle con-
trol motor relayB135 35ON: 0
OFF: 10 — 13ON: 0
OFF: 13 — 14When ignition switch is turned to
ON: ON
Oil flow
control
solenoid
(LH)Signal (+) B134 19ON: 10 — 13
OFF: 0ON: 13 — 14
OFF: 0—
Signal (−) B134 29 0 0 —
Oil flow
control
solenoid
(RH)Signal (+) B134 18ON: 10 — 13
OFF: 0ON: 13 — 14
OFF: 0—
Signal (−) B134 28 0 0 —
Accelera-
tor Pedal
Po si ti o n
SensorMain B136 17Fully closed: 1
Fully opens: 3.5Fully closed: 1
Fully opens: 3.5—
Pow er
supplyB136 15 5 5 —
GND
(sensor)B136 34 0 0 —
Sub B136 28Fully closed: 1
Fully opens: 3.5Fully closed: 1
Fully opens: 3.5—
Main light B134 15ON: 0
OFF: 10 — 13ON: 0
OFF: 13 — 14—
Clutch switch B134 1When clutch
pedal is
depressed: 0
When clutch
pedal is
released: 10 —
13When clutch
pedal is
depressed: 0
When clutch
pedal is
released: 13 —
14—
SET/COAST switch B136 11ON: 10 — 13
OFF: 0ON: 13 — 14
OFF: 0—
Brake switch 1 B136 9When brake
pedal is
depressed: 0
When brake
pedal is
released: 10 —
13When brake
pedal is
depressed: 0
When brake
pedal is
released: 13 —
14—
Brake switch 2 B136 8When brake
pedal is
depressed: 10
— 13
When brake
pedal is
released: 0When brake
pedal is
depressed: 13
— 14
When brake
pedal is
released: 0—
RESUME/ACCEL
switchB136 10ON: 10 — 13
OFF: 0ON: 13 — 14
OFF: 0—
Main switch B136 7ON: 10 — 13
OFF: 0ON: 13 — 14
OFF: 0—
CAN Com-
municationSignal (+) B137 18 Pulse signal —
Signal (−) B137 26 Pulse signal — DESCRIPTION Connector No. Terminal No.Signal (V)
NOTE
Ignition SW ON
(engine OFF)Engine ON
(Idling)
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-32
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
7. LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of engine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display» screen, select the {Data & LED Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
Description Display Message LED “ON” requirements
Ignition switch signal Ignition Switch ON or OFF When ignition switch is ON.
Test Mode Signal Test Mode Signal ON or OFF When test mode connector is connected.
Neutral position switch signal Neutral Position Switch ON or OFF When neutral position signal is entered.
Air conditioning switch signal A/C Switch ON or OFF When air conditioning switch is ON.
Air conditioning relay signal A/C Compressor Signal ON or OFF When air conditioning relay is in function.
Radiator main fan relay signal Radiator Fan Relay #1 ON or OFF When radiator main fan relay is in function.
Knocking signal Knocking Signal ON or OFF When knocking signal is input.
Radiator sub fan relay signal Radiator Fan Relay #2 ON or OFF When radiator sub fan relay is in function.
Rear oxygen sensor rich signalRear O
2 Rich Signal
ON or OFFWhen rear oxygen sensor mixture ratio is
rich.
Starter switch signal Starter Switch Signal ON or OFF When starter switch signal is entered.
Idle switch signal Idle Switch Signal ON or OFF When idle switch signal is entered.
Crankshaft position sensor signal Crankshaft Position Signal ON or OFFWhen crankshaft position sensor signal is
input.
Camshaft position sensor signal Camshaft Position Signal ON or OFFWhen camshaft position sensor signal is
entered.
Power steering switch signal P/S Switch ON or OFF When power steering switch is entered.
Rear defogger switch signal Rear Defogger Switch ON or OFF When rear defogger switch is ON.
Blower fan switch signal Blower Fan Switch ON or OFF When blower fan switch is ON.
Small light switch signal Light Switch ON or OFF When small light switch is ON.
Tumble generated valve actuator
signalTGV Output ON or OFF When TGV actuator signal is entered.
Tumble generated valve drive sig-
nalTGV DriveClose or
OpenWhen TGV moves and valve opens.
Handle switch signal Handle SWLow Input
or High
InputIlluminates in Low Input.
AT/MT identification terminal AT Vehicle ID Signal ON or OFF ON (AT model).
Wiper switch signal Wiper Switch ON or OFF When wiper switch is turned to ON.
A/C mid pressure switch signal A/C Mid Pressure Switch ON or OFFWhen A/C mid pressure switch is turned to
ON.
AT coordinate retard angle
demandRetard Signal from AT ON or OFF When AT retard angle signal is exists.
AT coordinate fuel cut demand Fuel Cut Signal from AT ON or OFFWhen AT coordinate fuel cut demand signal
is exists.
AT coordinate permission signal Torque Permission Signal ON or OFFWhen AT coordinate permission signal is
exists.
VDC not torque down out put Ban of Torque Down ON or OFFWhen VDC not torque down output signal is
exists.
VDC torque down demand Request Torque Down VDC ON or OFFWhen VDC torque down demand signal is
exists.
ETC motor relay signal ETC Motor Relay ON or OFFWhen electronic throttle control relay is in
function.
Clutch switch signal Clutch Switch ON or OFF When clutch switch is ON.
Stop switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF When stop light switch is ON.
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-36
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Inspection Mode
P0852 Neutral Switch Input Circuit High —
P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low —
P1087 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit High —
P1088 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low —
P1089 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 1 Circuit High —
P1091 Tumble Generated Valve System 1 (Valve Close) —
P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2 (Valve Close) —
P1094 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1095 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1096 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1097 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1110 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Low Input) —
P1111 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction (High Input) —
P1160 Return Spring Failure—
P1518 Starter Switch Circuit Low Input —
P1544 High exhaust temperature detected —
P1560 Back-Up Voltage Circuit Malfunction —
P1570 ANTENNA—
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility —
P1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except Antenna Circuit) —
P1574 Key Communication Failure —
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM —
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM —
P2088 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Circuit Open (Bank 1) —
P2089 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Circuit Short (Bank 1) —
P2092 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Circuit Open (Bank 2) —
P2093 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Circuit Short (Bank 2) —
P2101 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance —
P2102 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low —
P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High —
P2109 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Minimum Stop Performance —
P2122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “D” Circuit Low Input —
P2123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “D” Circuit High Input —
P2127 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “E” Circuit Low Input —
P2128 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “E” Circuit High Input —
P2135 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A”/“B” Voltage Rationality —
P2138 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “D”/“E” Voltage Rationality —DTC Item On condition
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-48
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Malfunction Indicator Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Does the malfunction indicator
light come on when shaking or
pulling the ECM connector and
harness?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK ECM CONNECTOR.Is the ECM connector correctly
connected?Replace the ECM.
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>Repair the con-
nection of ECM
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the combination meter.
3) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
combination meter.
4) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 — (i12) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and combi-
nation meter con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in combination meter con-
nector.Is there poor contact in combi-
nation meter connector?Repair poor con-
tact in combination
meter connector.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND IGNITION SWITCH CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the board
of combination
meter.
Meter Assembly.>Check the follow-
ing and repair if
necessary.
N
OTE:
Blown out of
fuse (No. 14)
Open or short
circuit in harness
between fuse (No.
14) and battery
terminal
Poor contact in
ignition switch con-
nector
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-56
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK BATTERY.
Check the battery voltage.Is the voltage more than 12 V? Go to step 2.Charge or replace
the battery.
2 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.Does the starter motor oper-
ate?Check ECM power
supply and ground
line.
57, CHECK
POWER SUPPLY
AND GROUND
LINE OF ENGINE
CONTROL MOD-
ULE (ECM), Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from starter
motor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to START.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
starter motor connector terminal and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
NOTE:
For AT model, shift the select lever to “P” or
“N” range.
For MT model, depress the clutch pedal.Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STARTER
MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the terminal from starter motor.
3) Measure the resistance of ground cable
between ground cable terminal and engine
ground.Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Check the starter
motor.
Starter.>Repair open circuit
of ground cable.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ignition
switch.
2) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B72) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and bat-
tery, and check
fuse SBF No. 4
and SBF No. 1.
6 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from ignition
switch.
2) Measure the resistance between ignition
switch terminals while turning the ignition
switch to START.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Repair the poor
contact in ignition
switch.Replace the igni-
tion switch.
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-68
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1092 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Open)
Code (DTC).>
P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Close)
Code (DTC).>
P1094 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Open)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1095 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Short)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1096 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Open)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1097 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Short)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1110 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (Low Input)
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1111 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (High Input)
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1160 Return Spring Failure
P1518 Starter Switch Circuit Low Input
P1544 Exhaust Gas Temperature Too High
P1560 Back-Up Voltage Circuit Malfunction
P1570 ANTENNA
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility
P1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except
Antenna Circuit)
P1574 Key Communication Failure
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM
P2088 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Open (Bank 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2089 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Short (Bank 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2092 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Open (Bank 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2093 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Short (Bank 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE