EN(H4DOTC)-151
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Open the hood.
6) Measure the ambient temperature.
7) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Subtract the ambient tempera-
ture from intake air tempera-
ture, and is the value from
−10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)?Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.Check mass air
flow and intake air
temperature sen-
sor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4DOTC)-159
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from wastegate
control solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between wastegate control solenoid valve con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
wastegate control solenoid valve and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 — (B127) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
wastegate control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector
4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Remove the wastegate control solenoid
valve.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 30 — 34 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve.
Wastegate Con-
trol Solenoid Valve
Assembly.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between wastegate
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in wastegate control sole-
noid valve connector.Is there poor contact in waste-
gate control solenoid valve
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in wastegate
control solenoid
valve connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
EN(H4DOTC)-161
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from wastegate
control solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve and
ECM.
Wastegate Con-
trol Solenoid Valve
Assembly.>
50, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H4DOTC)-166
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#2 (B136 No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#3 (B136 No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#4 (B136 No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinder.
3) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between fuel
injector and ECM
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between ECM connector and fuel injector on
faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B136) No. 3 — (E17) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
5 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel injector
terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
38, Fuel Injector.>
EN(H4DOTC)-172
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?Replace the knock
sensor.
Knock Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
knock sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
N
OTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded.Repair
short circuit in har-
ness covered with
shield.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.(However,
the possibility of
poor contact still
remains.)
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorRepair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
EN(H4DOTC)-189
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve of har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — (E4) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 10 — 100 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in purge control solenoid
valve connector.Is there poor contact in purge
control solenoid valve connec-
tor?Repair poor con-
tact in purge con-
trol solenoid valve
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
EN(H4DOTC)-191
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the purge control solenoid
valve, measure voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
N
OTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor.For the
procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 13 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connec-
tor.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve and ECM.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H4DOTC)-195
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME-
TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER.Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?Go to step 2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.12
V?Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel level sensor signal using
Subaru Select Monitor.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.12
V?Go to step 5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from connector
(i10), (i11) and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 — (i11) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>Repair open circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connector