
EN(H4SO)-178
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub
level sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and fuel sub level sensor.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3 — (R59) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair open circuit
between fuel level
sensor and fuel
sub level sensor.
8 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor and coupler connector.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 2 — (R59) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
between coupling
connector and fuel
level sensor.
9 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) While moving the fuel level sensor float up
and down, measure resistance between fuel
level sensor terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Is the resistance more than
54.5 Ω?Replace the fuel
level sensor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>Go to step 10.
10 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) While moving the fuel sub level sensor float
up and down, measure resistance between
fuel sub level sensor terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance more than
41.5 Ω?Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>Replace the com-
bination meter.
Meter Assembly.> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4SO)-179
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AT:DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
R59R58
R57
R15
B38i3
B98R2
B10
C1 B9
25
3
5
i10 B :
i11 C :B135ECM
EE
E
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-14
COMBINATION
METERSBF-1
B72
14
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL SUB
METER UNIT
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR1
2
BATTERY
B38
i3
B38
i320E2
B211528
LHD
LHDRHD
RHDLHD
LHDRHD
RHD
2
16
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
4 3
B99R3
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
16
5
B37i2
EN-02393
2
3
B135
B72
R15R59i10R58
3412
13
456212123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
i3
B99
12345678
i11
34 12 8567910
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B:
C:
B98
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21

EN(H4SO)-180
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
P0462 or P0463
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) While moving the fuel level sensor float up
and down, make sure that the resistance
between fuel level sensor terminals changes
smoothly.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Does the resistance change
slowly?Go to step 3.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>
3 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) While moving the fuel sub level sensor float
up and down, make sure that the resistance
between fuel level sensor terminals changes
smoothly.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Does the resistance change
slowly?Repair poor con-
tact in ECM, com-
bination meter and
coupling connec-
tors.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>

EN(H4SO)-185
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AW:DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02395
i10
BATTERY
12
10
ECM COMBINATION
METER
VEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
3
12
B17
B137
17
TCMB56
IGNITION
RELAY
No. 5
B225
B21
E216
MTATB17
123
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16B62
B:
B56
1234
10 11 12
19 20 21135614 1578916 17 18
22 23 24
112
B225
10111213
1415161718
1920212223
2425262728
2930313233
3435363738
12
934
56
78
i10
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
F45
B137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
F45
B38i3
B37i2
18
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
RHD
RHD
LHDLHD
7B38
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
C:
*
1*
1 LHD MODEL : 9
RHD MODEL : 37*
2 LHD MODEL : 10
RHD MODEL : 38*
12345678910111213141516
B:C:

EN(H4SO)-186
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.Is the transmission type AT? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK DTC P0720 ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P0720?Check front vehi-
cle speed sensor
signal circuit.
DTC 33 FRONT
VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR, Diag-
nostic Procedure
with Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN
COMBINATION METER.Does speedometer operate
normally?Go to step 4.Check speedome-
ter and vehicle
speed sensor.
Speed Sensor.>
Speed Sensor.>
Turbine Speed
Sensor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the combi-
nation meter.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 10 — (i10) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and combi-
nation meter con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector

FU(H4DOTC)-73
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
Fuel System Trouble in General
34.Fuel System Trouble in General
A: INSPECTION
NOTE:
When the vehicle is left unattended for an ex-
tended period of time, water may accumulate in the
fuel tank.
To prevent water condensation.
(1) Top off the fuel tank or drain the fuel com-
pletely.
(2) Drain the water condensation from the fuel
filter.
Refilling the fuel tank.
Refill the fuel tank while there is still some fuel left in
the tank.
Protecting the fuel system against freezing and
water condensation.
Cold areas
In snow-covered areas, mountainous areas, skiing
areas, etc. where ambient temperatures drop be-
low 0°C (32°F) throughout the winter season, use
an anti-freeze solution in the fuel tank. Refueling
will also complement the effect of anti-freeze solu-
tion each time the fuel level drops to about one-half. After the winter season, drain the water which
may have accumulated in the fuel filter and fuel
tank in the manner same as that described under
Affected areas below.
Affected areas
When the water condensation is notched in the fuel
filter, drain the water from both the fuel filter and
fuel tank or use a water removing agent (or anti-
freeze solution) in the fuel tank.
Observe the instructions, notes, etc., indicated
on the label affixed to the anti-freeze solution (wa-
ter removing agent) container before use.
Trouble and possible cause Corrective action
1. Insufficient fuel supply to the injector
1) Fuel pump will not operate.
❍Defective terminal contact.Inspect connections, especially ground, and tighten
securely.
❍Trouble in electromagnetic or electronic circuit parts. Replace fuel pump.
2) Lowering of fuel pump function. Replace fuel pump.
3) Clogged dust or water in the fuel filter. Replace fuel filter, clean or replace fuel tank.
4) Clogged or bent fuel pipe or hose. Clean, correct or replace fuel pipe or hose.
5) Air is mixed in the fuel system. Inspect or retighten each connection part.
6) Clogged or bent breather tube or pipe. Clean, correct or replace air breather tube or pipe.
7) Damaged diaphragm of pressure regulator. Replace.
2. Leakage or blow out fuel
1) Loosened joints of the fuel pipe. Retightening.
2) Cracked fuel pipe, hose and fuel tank. Replace.
3) Defective welding part on the fuel tank. Replace.
4) Defective drain packing of the fuel tank. Replace.
5) Clogged or bent air breather tube or air vent tube.Clean, correct or replace air breather tube or air vent
tube.
3. Gasoline smell inside of compartment
1)Loose joints at air breather tube, air vent tube and fuel filler
pipe.Retightening.
2) Defective packing air tightness on the fuel saucer. Correct or replace packing.
3) Cracked fuel separator. Replace separator.
4) Inoperative fuel pump modulator or circuit. Replace.
4. Defective fuel meter indicator
1) Defective operation of fuel level sensor. Replace.
2) Defective operation of fuel meter. Replace.
5. Noise
1) Large operation noise or vibration of fuel pump. Replace.

ME(H4DOTC)-2
MECHANICAL
General Description
1. General Description
A: SPECIFICATION
1. 2.0 L MODEL
NOTE:
STD: Standard I.D.: Inner Diameter O.D.: Outer Diameter OS: Oversize US: Undersize
EngineTy p eHorizontally opposed, liquid cooled, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke
gasoline engine
Valve arrangement Belt driven, double overhead camshaft, 4-valve/cylinder
Bore×Stroke mm (in) 92×75 (3.62×2.95)
Piston displacement
cm
3 (cu in)1,994 (121.67)
Compression ratio 8.0
Compression pres-
sure (at 200 — 300
rpm)kPa (kgf/cm
2, psi)981 — 1,177 (10 — 12, 142 — 171)
Number of piston rings Pressure ring: 2, Oil ring: 1
Intake valve timingOpeningMax. retard BTDC 3°
Min. advance BTDC 33°
ClosingMax. retard ABDC 33°
Min. advance ABDC 3°
Exhaust valve timingOpening BBDC 33°
Closing ATDC 3°
Valve clearanceIntake mm (in) 0.20±0.02 (0.0079±0.0008)
Exhaust mm (in) 0.35±0.02 (0.0138±0.0008)
Idling speed
[At neutral position on MT, or “P” or
“N” range on AT]
rpmNo loadMT: 700±100
AT : 7 0 0±100
A/C ONA/C Refrigerant pressure
(LOW)MT: 725±100
AT : 7 5 0±100
A/C Refrigerant pressure
(HIGH)MT: 800±100
AT : 8 2 5±100
Firing order 1 → 3 → 2 → 4
Ignition timing BTDC/rpm 12°±10°/700
Belt ten-
sion
adjusterProtrusion of adjuster rod 5.7 — 6.7 mm (0.224 — 0.264 in)
Belt ten-
sionerSpacer O.D. 17.955 — 17.975 mm (0.7069 — 0.7077 in)
Tensioner bush I.D. 18.0 — 18.08 mm (0.7087 — 0.7118 in)
Clearance between spacer and bushSTD 0.025 — 0.125 mm (0.0010 — 0.0049 in)
Limit 0.175 mm (0.0069 in)
Side clearance of spacerSTD 0.2 — 0.55 mm (0.0079 — 0.0217 in)
Limit 0.81 mm (0.0319 in)

ME(H4DOTC)-3
MECHANICAL
General Description
CamshaftBend limit 0.020 mm (0.0079 in)
Thrust clearanceSTD 0.068 — 0.116 mm (0.0027 — 0.0046 in)
Limit 0.14 mm (0.0055 in)
Cam lobe heightIntakeSTD 44.75 — 44.85 mm (1.762 — 1.766 in)
Limit 44.65 mm (1.758 in)
ExhaustSTD 44.75 — 44.85 mm (1.762 — 1.766 in)
Limit 44.65 mm (1.758 in)
Journal O.D.
STDFront 37.946 — 37.963 mm (1.4939 — 1.4946 in)
Center
rear29.946 — 29.963 mm (1.1790 — 1.1796 in)
Oil clearanceSTD 0.037 — 0.072 mm (0.0015 — 0.0028 in)
Limit 0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
Cylinder
headSurface warpage limit 0.05 mm (0.0020 in)
Surface grinding limit 0.3 mm (0.012 in)
Standard height 127.5 mm (5.02 in)
Va l ve s e a tRefacing angle 90°
Contacting widthIntakeSTD 1.0 mm (0.039 in)
Limit 1.7 mm (0.067 in)
ExhaustSTD 1.5 mm (0.059 in)
Limit 2.2 mm (0.087 in)
Valve guideInner diameter 6.000 — 6.012 mm (0.2362 — 0.2367 in)
Protrusion above head 15.8 — 16.2 mm (0.622 — 0.638 in)
Va l veHead edge thicknessIntakeSTD 1.2 mm (0.047 in)
Limit 0.8 mm (0.031 in)
ExhaustSTD 1.5 mm (0.059 in)
Limit 0.8 mm (0.031 in)
Stem diameterIntake 5.955 — 5.970 mm (0.2344 — 0.2350 in)
Exhaust 5.945 — 5.960 mm (0.2341 — 0.2346 in)
Stem oil clearanceSTDIntake 0.030 — 0.057 mm (0.0012 — 0.0022 in)
Exhaust 0.040 — 0.067 mm (0.0016 — 0.0026 in)
Limit — 0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
Overall lengthIntake 104.4 mm (4.110 in)
Exhaust 104.65 mm (4.120 in)
Va l ve
springFree length 44.67 mm (1.759 in)
Squareness 2.5°, 2.0 mm (0.079 in)
Tension/spring heightSet206 — 236 N (21.0 — 24.1 kgf, 46.3 — 53.1 lb)/
36.0 mm (1.417 in)
Lift485 — 537 N (49.5 — 54.8 kgf, 109 — 121 lb)/
26.6 mm (1.047 in)
Cylinder
blockSurface warpage limit (mating with cylinder head) 0.05 mm (0.0020 in)
Surface grinding limit 0.1 mm (0.004 in)
Cylinder bore STDA 92.005 — 92.015 mm (3.6222 — 3.6226 in)
B 91.995 — 92.005 mm (3.6218 — 3.6222 in)
TaperSTD 0.015 mm (0.0006 in)
Limit 0.050 mm (0.0020 in)
Out-of-roundnessSTD 0.010 mm (0.0004 in)
Limit 0.050 mm (0.0020 in)
Piston clearanceSTD 0.010 — 0.030 mm (0.0004 — 0.0012 in)
Limit 0.050 mm (0.0020 in)
Enlarging (boring) limit 0.5 mm (0.020 in)