
CC(H4SO)-35
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
cruise control actuator.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Turn the cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between cruise control
actuator harness connector terminal and chas-
sis ground.
Te r m i n a l s
(B7) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or short
between cruise
control module
and cruise control
actuator.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ACTUATOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch and cruise control
main switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between cruise
control actuator harness connector terminal
and chassis ground.
Te r m i n a l s
(B7) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness.
3 MEASURE RESISTANCE OF ACTUATOR.
Measure the resistance of cruise control actua-
tor motor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 1:
No. 4 — No. 2:
No. 4 — No. 5:Is the resistance approx. 5 Ω? Go to step 4.Replace the cruise
control actuator.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ACTUATOR
AND CRUISE CONTROL MODULE.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
cruise control module.
2) Measure the resistance between cruise
control module harness connector terminal
and cruise control actuator harness connector
terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B7) No. 1 — (B94) No. 7:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ACTUATOR
AND CRUISE CONTROL MODULE.
Measure the resistance between cruise control
module harness connector terminal and cruise
control actuator harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B7) No. 5 — (B94) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Replace the cruise
control module.
Module.>Repair the har-
ness.

CC(H4SO)-37
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
cruise control actuator.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Turn the cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between cruise control
actuator harness connector terminal and chas-
sis ground.
Te r m i n a l s
(B7) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or short
between cruise
control module
and cruise control
actuator.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ACTUATOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch and cruise control
main switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between cruise
control actuator harness connector terminal
and chassis ground.
Te r m i n a l s
(B7) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness.
3 MEASURE RESISTANCE OF ACTUATOR
CLUTCH.
Measure the resistance of cruise control actua-
tor clutch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 6:Is the resistance approx. 39 Ω? Go to step 4.Replace the cruise
control actuator.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ACTUATOR
AND CRUISE CONTROL MODULE.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
cruise control module.
2) Measure the resistance between cruise
control module harness connector terminal
and cruise control actuator harness connector
terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B7) No. 2 — (B94) No. 13:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ACTUATOR
AND CRUISE CONTROL MODULE.
Measure the resistance between cruise control
module harness connector terminal and cruise
control actuator harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B7) No. 3 — (B94) No. 14:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Replace the cruise
control module.
Module.>Repair the har-
ness.

CC(H4SO)-38
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
F: DTC 38 MOTOR DRIVE SHAFT DOES NOT ENGAGE PROPERLY.
G: DTC 39 MOTOR IS OVERLOADED.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
cruise control actuator.
3) Remove the cruise control actuator from
mounting bracket.
4) Pull the cable by hand to check for loose-
ness or status of inner gear engagement.Are foreign particles caught in
the inner gear or does inner
gear engage and disengage
improperly?Replace the cruise
control actuator.
control cable
adjustment.
CABLE FREE
PLAY, INSPEC-
TION, General
Description.>
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK THE OPERATING CURRENT TO AC-
TUATOR MOTOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Try to drive the vehicle while operating the
cruise control system.
3) Measure the operation current to the cruise
control actuator motor.
Connector & terminal
(B7) No. 4 — Chassis ground:Is the voltage more than 10 A? Replace the cruise
control module.
Module.>Check the power
supply circuit.
CHECK POWER
SUPPLY, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with
Symptom.>

CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-12
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Symptom
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the combination meter harness
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Check the fuse
No. 14 (in fuse &
relay box).
Check the har-
ness for open or
short between
combination meter
and fuse & relay
box.
2 CHECK CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and combination
meter harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 — (i10) No. 16:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness.
3 CHECK CRUISE INDICATOR LIGHT CIR-
CUIT.
Ground the ECM harness connector terminal
with a suitable wire.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Does the cruise indicator light
illuminate?Check the poor
contact of ECM
connector.Replace the meter
main assembly.

CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-17
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground when the
main switch is pressed and is not pressed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 V when the
main switch is not pressed? Is
the voltage more than 10 V
when the main switch is
pressed?Go to step 2. Check the fuse
No. 18 (in fuse &
relay box).
Check the har-
ness for open or
short between
cruise control
command switch
and fuse & relay
box. If no malfunc-
tion is found after
checking above,
Go to step 6.
2 CHECK SET/COAST SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground when SET/
COAST switch is pressed and not pressed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 V when SET/
COAST switch is not pressed?
Is the voltage more than 10 V
when SET/COAST switch is
pressed?Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3 CHECK RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and chassis ground when
RESUME/ACCEL switch is pressed and not
pressed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 V when
RESUME/ACCEL switch is not
pressed? Is the voltage more
than 10 V when RESUME/
ACCEL switch is pressed?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK CANCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and chassis ground when CAN-
CEL switch is pressed and not pressed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage 0 V when CAN-
CEL switch is not pressed? Is
the voltage more than 10 V
when CANCEL switch is
pressed?Cruise control
command switch
circuit is OK.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMMAND
SWITCH.
Check the horn operation.Does the horn sound? Go to step 6. Check the fuse
No. 6 (in main fuse
box).
Check the horn
relay.
RELAY, INSPEC-
TION, Horn Sys-
tem.>
Check the har-
ness for open or
short between
cruise control
command switch
and fuse & relay
box.
6 CHECK CRUISE CONTROL COMMAND
SWITCH.
Remove and check the cruise control com-
mand switch.
switch OK?Check the harness
between cruise
control command
switch and ECM.Replace the cruise
control command
switch.

CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-19
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the stop light switch and brake
switch harness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Check the fuse
No. 16 (in fuse &
relay box).
Check the har-
ness for open or
short between
stop light/brake
switch and fuse &
relay box.
2 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3. Check the fuse
No. 11 (in fuse &
relay box).
Check the har-
ness for open or
short between
stop light/brake
switch and fuse &
relay box.
Check the clutch
switch and circuit.
3 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and stop light switch
and brake switch harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 8 — (B65) No. 3:
(B136) No. 9 — (B65) No. 4: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH.
Remove and check the stop light switch and
brake switch.
brake switch OK? Stop light switch
and brake switch
circuit are OK.Replace the stop
light switch and
brake switch.

CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-21
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CLUTCH SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the clutch switch harness con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B107) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Check the fuse
No. 11 (fuse &
relay box).
Check the har-
ness for open or
short between
clutch switch and
fuse & relay box.
2 CHECK CLUTCH SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Measure the resistance between clutch
switch harness connector terminal and ECM
harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B107) No. 1 — (B134) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness.
3 CHECK CLUTCH SWITCH.
Remove and check the clutch switch.
cuit is OK.Replace the clutch
switch.

CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-23
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.Is the target MT model? Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the neutral position switch har-
ness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B128) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or short
between neutral
position switch and
ECM.
3 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between neutral
position switch harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B128) No. 3 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
Remove and check the neutral position switch. Is the neutral position switch
OK? Neutral position
switch circuit is
OK.Replace the neu-
tral position switch.
5 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the inhibitor switch harness
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or short
between inhibitor
switch and ECM.
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between inhibitor
switch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 7 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness.
7 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Remove and check the inhibitor switch. Is the inhibitor switch OK? Inhibitor switch cir-
cuit is OK.Replace the inhibi-
tor switch.