Page 1285 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-187
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AX:DTC P0506 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine is difficult to start.
Engine does not start.
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02396
B137
B135
B134
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
EE
B47
E7
2 5
1 4 3 6
B21B61F44
E2
B22
E3
B21
E2
6
4
5
3
2
1
1
2 A6 A20 A19A5
B21 D14A74
1 3
15
16
SBF-5BATTERY MEIN RELAY
IDLE
AIR CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
A:
B134
B:
B135
D:
B137ECM
B47
F44
E7
3412
56
13
4562
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
7
12345678
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
A: B:
D:
Page 1287 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-189
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AY:DTC P0507 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02396
B137
B135
B134
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
EE
B47
E7
2 5
1 4 3 6
B21B61F44
E2
B22
E3
B21
E2
6
4
5
3
2
1
1
2 A6 A20 A19A5
B21 D14A74
1 3
15
16
SBF-5BATTERY MEIN RELAY
IDLE
AIR CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
A:
B134
B:
B135
D:
B137ECM
B47
F44
E7
3412
56
13
4562
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
7
12345678
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
A: B:
D:
Page 1292 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-194
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BA:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02396
B137
B135
B134
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
EE
B47
E7
2 5
1 4 3 6
B21B61F44
E2
B22
E3
B21
E2
6
4
5
3
2
1
1
2 A6 A20 A19A5
B21 D14A74
1 3
15
16
SBF-5BATTERY MEIN RELAY
IDLE
AIR CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
A:
B134
B:
B135
D:
B137ECM
B47
F44
E7
3412
56
13
4562
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
7
12345678
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
A: B:
D:
Page 1296 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-198
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BC:DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ACCESS MEMORY
(RAM) ERROR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine does not start.
Engine stalls
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02381
B72
3412
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72B61F44
B2 B1 C12 C16
B21C5
A35
A7
C26
D14B9
C10 C23
No.11B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
EE
1
7
4
B134
B135
B136 A :
C :
D :B137 B :
C19
8
15
16 14 13
E
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B137B135B21B47
MT
MT
F44
B134
12345678
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
A : C :D :B :
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
Page 1299 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-201
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02394
No.16
No.17
EE
SBF-4
SBF-1
F17
B134 ECM
14
13F16
F16B72F2 : LHDF27
F17
3412
1
2
SUB FAN
MOTOR
M
1
2
MAIN FAN
MOTOR
M
BATTERY
IGNITION
SWITCHB72
41
21
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
3132333435
36
56789
1011121314
1516171819
2021222324
2526272829
1230
34
20A
F27 FAN
MODE
RELAY
AIR CONDITIONING RELAY HOLDER
MAIN
FAN
RELAY-1 SUB
FAN
RELAY
20A
29
25
27
28
30
34
32
317
5
9
2
1
4
3 8 6
B100F2
LHD MODEL : 10
RHD MODEL : 71
LHD MODEL : 11
RHD MODEL : 19
2
*
*
1*
2*
F2 : RHD
12345 678910
11
1219 20 21
13 14 151617
18 22
Page 1300 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Monitor.>
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the ground
short circuit in
radiator main fan
relay control cir-
cuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove the main fan relay from A/C relay
holder.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between fuse and
relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/B)
connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 32 — No. 34:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the main
fan relay.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RE-
LAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and main fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — (F27) No. 32:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and main fan
relay connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay
connector. Is there poor contact in ECM or
main fan relay connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
main fan relay con-
nector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
Page 1302 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-204
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02394
No.16
No.17
EE
SBF-4
SBF-1
F17
B134 ECM
14
13F16
F16B72F2 : LHDF27
F17
3412
1
2
SUB FAN
MOTOR
M
1
2
MAIN FAN
MOTOR
M
BATTERY
IGNITION
SWITCHB72
41
21
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
3132333435
36
56789
1011121314
1516171819
2021222324
2526272829
1230
34
20A
F27 FAN
MODE
RELAY
AIR CONDITIONING RELAY HOLDER
MAIN
FAN
RELAY-1 SUB
FAN
RELAY
20A
29
25
27
28
30
34
32
317
5
9
2
1
4
3 8 6
B100F2
LHD MODEL : 10
RHD MODEL : 71
LHD MODEL : 11
RHD MODEL : 19
2
*
*
1*
2*
F2 : RHD
12345 678910
11
1219 20 21
13 14 151617
18 22
Page 1303 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-205
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Valve Operation Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR FAN
RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay and sub fan
relay. (model with A/C)
3) Disconnect the test mode connectors
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in
radiator fan relay
control circuit.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay.
3) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 30 — No. 31:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the main
fan relay and
ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
1) Remove the sub fan relay.
2) Measure the resistance between sub fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 28 — No. 29:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the sub
fan relay and
ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>