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2004 BRAKES
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor 
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FEATURES The 4ABS ensures directional stability and control during hard braking. 
This ABS uses a 4-sensor 4-channel system that controls all four wheels 
independently of each other. The basic system is the same as that for the Lancer. 
EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution system) control has been installed to 
provide the ideal braking force for the rear wheels.  
EBD CONTROL In ABS, electronic control is used so the rear wheel brake hydraulic pressure during 
braking is regulated by rear wheel control solenoid valves in accordance with the 
vehicle's rate of deceleration. The front and rear wheel slippages are calculated from 
the signals received from the various wheel sensors. EBD control is a control 
system which provides a high level of control for both vehicle braking force and 
vehicle stability. The system has the following features:  
To shorten the harness wires and enhance data transmission reliability, 
communication with other ECU is performed over a CAN (Controller Area 
Network).  Fail-safe function ensures that safety is maintained.  Diagnostic function provides improved serviceability.  Because the system provides the optimum rear wheel braking force regardless 
of vehicle load and the condition of the road surface, the system reduces the 
required pedal depression force, particularly when the vehicle is heavily 
loaded.  Because the duty placed on the front brakes is reduced, the increases in pad 
temperature can be controlled during front brake application to improve pad 
wear.  
 
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS 
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
  
 
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS 
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
   
     
        
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DTC C1200: FR wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction, DTC C1205: FL wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction, DTC C1210: RR 
wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction, DTC C1215: RL wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction Fig. 10: ABS Sensor Circuit Diagram & Connector Identification
 
Courtes
y of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
 
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS 
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
   
     
        
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The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance 
between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation. Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the 
rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS-ECU).  The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually 
applied to each wheel cylinder.  
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS The ABS-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each ABS sensor circuit. If the ECU 
detects short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:) 
Current trouble 
Malfunction of the ABS sensor  Damaged wiring harness or connector  Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)  
Past trouble 
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness 
in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
 ).  
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:  
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) 
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)  MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable  MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A  
MB991970: ABS Check Harness  
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
 
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS 
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
. 
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.  
Q: Is DTC C1200, C1205, C1210 or C1215 set?  
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1 .  
NO: The procedure is complete.  
DTC C1201: FR wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1206: FL wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1211: RR 
wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1216: RL wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal Fig. 38: ABS Sensor Circuit Diagram
 
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA. 
CIRCUIT OPERATION 
A toothed ABS rotor 
generates a volta
ge pulse as i
t moves across the 
picku
p 
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to 
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
 
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS 
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field of each ABS sensor.  The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance 
between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation. Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the 
rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS-ECU).  The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually 
applied to each wheel cylinder.  
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS The ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each ABS sensor while the vehicle is 
being driven. If any faults below are found in these sensor signals, the ECU will set 
the relevant diagnostic trouble code. 
Missing sensor signal  Sensor signal, which will not be created under normal operation  Significant difference among the ABS sensor signals  
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:) 
Current trouble 
Malfunction of the ABS sensor or ABS rotor  Damaged wiring harness or connector  Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)  
Past trouble 
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness 
in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
 ).  
PAST TROUBLE For diagnosis procedures, refer to "HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
 " (Refer 
to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
 ). 
DIAGNOSIS  
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS 
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Q: Is the ABS sensor in good condition?  
YES: Go to Step 6.  
NO: Replace the ABS sensor. Then go to Step 16 .  
STEP 6. Check the wheel bearing for looseness. 
DTC C1201 is set: Check the front right wheel bearing (Refer to WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
 ).  
DTC C1206 is set: Check the front left wheel bearing (Refer to WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
 ).  
DTC C1211 is set: Check the front right wheel bearing (WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
 ). < AWD > Refer to WHEEL 
BEARING END PLAY CHECK
 ).  
DTC C1216 is set: Check the rear left wheel bearing (< FWD > Refer to 
WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
 ). < AWD > Refer to 
WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK ).  
Q: Is the wheel bearing end play is not within the standard value?  
YES: Go to Step 7.  
NO (front bearing end play is not within the standard value): Replace 
the front hub assembly (Refer to, FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY
 ). 
Then go to Step 16 .  
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < FWD >):
Replace the rear hub assembly (Refer to REAR AXLE HUB 
ASSEMBLY
 ). Then go to Step 16 .  
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < AWD 
>): Replace the rear hub assembly (Refer to , REAR AXLE HUB 
ASSEMBLY ). Then 
go to Ste
p 16.  NOTE: If the wheel bearing is loose, the gap between the ABS 
sensor and rotor may become excessive. Check the 
wheel bearing, which DTC code indicates, for 
looseness.
 
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Fig. 146: Identifying Special Tools (2 Of 2)
 
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA. 
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ABS SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MEASUREMENT Required Special Tool:  
MB991219: Inspection Harness 
1. Release the parking brake and lift up the vehicle.  
2. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector A-02, and then use special tool 
MB991219 to measure the out
put volta
ge at the harness side connector. 
NOTE: For vehicles with ASC, refer to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 
OUTPUT VOLTAGE MEASUREMENT
 .
 
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3. Manually turn the wheel to be measured 1/2 to 1 turn/second. Measure the 
output voltage with a voltmeter or oscilloscope. 
Output voltage:  
Minimal voltmeter reading: 42 mV  Maximum voltmeter reading: 300 mV  Minimal oscilloscope reading: 120 mV  Maximum oscillosco
pe readin
g: 600 mV   NOTE: Check the connection of the sensor harness and 
connector before using the oscilloscope.
 
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS 
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor