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Fig. 96: Solenoid Valve And Motor Power Supply Circuit Diagram & Connector Identification
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The TCL/ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal 11) for the
solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which i
incorporated in the TCL/ASC-ECU. The valve relay, which is incorporated in the TCL/ASC-ECU, is always
energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in progress when the
ignition switch is turned on. The TCL/ASC-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning on its driving
transistor.
TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.
The solenoid valve is not energized even after the TCL/ASC-ECU has turned
on the driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the power supply circuit to
the TCL/ASC-ECU solenoid valve, or the valve relay has failed). The solenoid valve is not energized even after the TCL/ASC-ECU has turned
on the driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the solenoid valve circuit
inside the TCL/ASC-ECU, or the valve relay has failed). After the TCL/ASC-ECU has turned off the driving transistor, the solenoid
valve still remains energized (short in the solenoid valve circuit). When a solenoid valve failure is detected
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
Current trouble
Dama
ged wirin
g harness or connector CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
in the power supply circuit (terminal 11) to the TCL/ASC-ECU solenoid valve
or ground circuit (terminal 12). For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3247 of 3870
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1226, C1231, C1236, C1241, C1246, C1251, C1256, C1261,
C1300, C1305, C1310 or C1315 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 11 and ground. It should be
a
pproximatel
y 12 volts
(batter
y positive volta
ge). NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3248 of 3870
Fig. 99: Measuring Voltage At TCL/ASC
-ECU Connector A
-32
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3249 of 3870
Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or
dama
ged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3250 of 3870
Fig. 100: Checking TCL/ASC
-ECU Connector A
-32
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3251 of 3870
Q: Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 5.
NO: An open or short circuit may be present in the solenoid valve power
supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU
connector A-32 terminal 11 and fusible link No. 3. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 12 and ground. It should be 2
ohms or less. NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3252 of 3870
Fig. 101: Measuring Resistance At TCL/ASC
-ECU Connector A
-32
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor