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Fig. 120: Checking TCL/ASC
-ECU Connector A
-32
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
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2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Q: Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 8.
NO: An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the
wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 terminal 33 and
the body ground. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1278 or C1279 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then
go to Step 8.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
.
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.
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2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1278 or C1279 set?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC C1290: REVERSE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPERATION The TCL/ASC-ECU and the PCM are connected via a CAN bus line each other.
The TCL/ASC-ECU receives reversing signal from the PCM. TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS This code is set under either of the following cases.
Estimated vehicle speed is 65 km/h or more and reversing signal has been
detected for ten seconds. The system determines that the vehicle can be driven forward according to gear
ratio estimated by the engine speed and the wheel speed, and that condition has
been kept for ten seconds. In addition to this, the system has detected the
reversing signal for ten seconds when the estimated vehicle speed is 30 km/h or
more.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
The CAN bus line is defective. Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION: Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU).
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC C1345: BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INSUFFICIENT
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2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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CIRCUIT OPERATION The meter-ECU detects the brake fluid level switch ON/OFF and controls the brake
warning light ON/OFF.
The TCL/ASC-ECU and the meter-ECU are connected each other via a CAN bus
line, and the meter-ECU informs the TCL/ASC-ECU whether the brake fluid level
switch is turned on or off. ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set when all of the following cases are met.
When the amount of the brake fluid is less than lower limit. Vehicle speed is 15 km/h or more
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this DTC is to set are:)
Current trouble
Brake fluid is not filled Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU) Malfunction of the combination meter (integrated with meter ECU)
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
between the combination meter circuit (terminal 7) to the brake fluid level
switch or parking brake switch. For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool
(MUT-III Sub Assembl
y) this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1345 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check the brake warning light.
Check that the brake warning light illuminates with the parking brake lever
pulled up.
Q: Does the brake warning light illuminate?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then
go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the brake fluid amount.
Q: Is the brake fluid within lower and upper limits of the reservoir?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Check the basic brake system to determine why the brake fluid was
decreased.
STEP 5. Check the brake warning light.
1. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector A-04 and parking brake
switch connector
C-34.
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2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Fig. 132: Disconnecting Connector C
-102
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and ground. Check for
continuity.
Q: Does the continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the combination meter (integrated with meter ECU). Then
go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check intermediate connector C-31, grounding connector A-18,
brake fluid level switch connector A-04, joint connector C-04, combination
meter connector C-102 and parking brake switch connector C-34 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor