6E-354 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
15
Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. Refer to
DTC P0171 "O2 Sensor System Too Lean (Bank 1)" or DTC
P0174 "O2 Sensor System Tool Lean (Bank 2)".
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 16
16
Check for proper ignition voltage output with the spark tester.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 17
17
Check the ignition coils for cracks or carbon tracking. If a
problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 18
18
1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling
cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, heavy
deposits, or improper heat range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be
determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 19
19
Visually/physically check the vacuum hose for splits, kinks and
proper connections and routing.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 20
20
Check the exhaust system for a possible restriction:
Damaged or collapsed pipes.
Internal muffler failure.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 21
21
Check the torque converter clutch (TCC) for proper operation
(if A/T model). If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 22
22
Check for the following engine mechanical problems (refer to
Engine Mechanical Section):
Low compression.
Leaking cylinder head gaskets.
Worn camshaft.
Sticking or leaking valves.
Valve timing.
Broken valve springs.
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 23
23
1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no malfunctions
have been found, review/inspect the following:
Visual/physical inspection.
Tech 2 data.
All electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or
system.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 24
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-359
POOR FUEL ECONOMY SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Fuel economy, as measured by an
actual road test, is noticeably lower than expected. Also,
economy is noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle
at one time, as previousl shown by an actual road test.
(Larger than standard tires will cause odomete
r
readings to be incorrect, and that may cause fuel
economy to appear poor when it is actually normal.)
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
- Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
Was a visually/physical check performed?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Visual /
physical Check.
4
Check owner's driving habits.
Is the A/C On full time (defroster mode On)?
Are tires at the correct pressure?
Are excessively heavy loads being carried?
Is acceleration too much, too often?
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5
Review the items in Step 4 with the customer and
advise as necessary.
Is the action complete?
- System OK -
6
Visually/physically check: Vacuum hoses for splits,
kinks, and improper connections.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Check for low engine coolant level.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8
Check for incorrect or faulty engine thermostat. Refer
to Engine Cooling.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 9
9
Remove and check the air filter element for dirt or for
restrictions.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
10
Check the torque converter clutch (TCC) for proper
operation (if A/T model). If a problem is found, repair
as necessary.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 11
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-369
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR
Location
Right-hand side of the cylinder block.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect connector from the CKP sensor.
3. Loosen a bolt and remove the CKP sensor from
the cylinder block.
NOTE:
Use caution to avoid any hot oil that might drip out.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CKP sensor to the cylinder block.
Before installation, apply small amount of engine
oil to the O-ring.
2. Tighten CKP sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 10N
m (1.0kgf
m).
3. Connect a sensor connector to the CKP sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR
Location
The rear of right bank of the cylinder head.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect connector from the CMP sensor.
3. Loosen a bolt and remove the CMP sensor from
the cylinder head.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CMP sensor to the cylinder head.
Before installation, apply small amount of engine
oil to the O-ring.
2. Tighten CMP sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 10N
m (1.0kgf
m)
3. Connect a sensor connector to the CMP sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
6E-370 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR
Location
Installed to the thermostat housing.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain enough engine coolant so that the coolan
t
level will be below the ECT sensor.
3. Disconnect connector from the ECT sensor.
4. Loosen and remove the ECT sensor from the
thermostat housing.
NOTE:
Cool down the engine before above procedures are
carried out.
Installation Procedure
1. Apply sealer to threads of screw at the ECT
sensor.
2. Tighten the ECT sensor with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque
13N
m (1.3kgf
m)
3. Connect a ECT sensor connector to the ECT
sensor.
4. Fill the engine coolant.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
Verify no engine coolant leaking from the senso
r
threads after replacement.
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR &
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR
Location
Installed to the intake duct housing.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect a MAF & IAT sensor connector from
the MAF & IAT sensor.
3. Loosen two screws and remove the MAF & IAT
sensor from the intake duct.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the MAF & IAT sensor into intake air duct.
2. Tighten MAF & IAT sensor by two screws.
Tightening Torque : 1.5 N
m (0.15 kgf
m)
3. Connect a sensor connector to the MAF & IAT
sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-373
Inspection
Inspect the louvered end of the sensor for grease,
dirt, excessive carbon build up or othe
r
contamination.
A special anti-seize compound is used on the O2
sensor threads. This compound consists of glass
breads suspended in a liquid graphite solution.
The graphite burns away with engine heat, but the
glass breads will remain, marking the senso
r
easier to remove.
New or service sensors will already have the
compound applied to the threads. If a sensor is
removed and is to be reinstalled for any reason,
the threads must have anti-seize compound
applied.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the O2 sensor to the exhaust pipe.
Apply anti-seize compound or the equivalent to the
threads of the oxygen sensor, if necessary.
2. Tighten the O2 sensor with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 42N
m (4.3kgf
m)
3. Connect a sensor connector to the O2 sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
Verify no exhaust gas leaking from the senso
r
threads after replacement.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
SOLENOID
Location
On the intake manifold.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconenct the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect a purge solenoid connector from the
purge solenoid.
3. Disconnect two hoses from the purge solenoid
valve.
4. Loosen a bolt and remove the purge solenoid from
the intake manifold.
Installation Procedure
1. Put on the purge solenoid on the intake manifold.
2. Tighten the purge solenoid by a bolt.
3. Connect a connector to the purge solenoid.
4. Connect two hoses to the purge solenoid valve.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
Verify proper connection of two hoses.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-379
IGNITION COIL
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Ignition coil connector and ignition coil.
Disconnect three connector from ignition coil.
Remove harness bracket bolt on cylinder head
cover.
Remove fixing bolts on ignition coil.
060RW001
Legend
(1) Ignition Coil Connector
(2) Bolt
(3) Ignition Coil Assembly
Inspection Procedure
Check the ignition coil assembly for insulation. Check
terminals for corrosion or damage, and replace as
necessary.
Measuring resistance of ignition coil assembly.
Terminal No. Limit
1 to 2 Without 0 ohm or infinity
maximum ohm.
1 to 3 Same as above
2 to 3 Same as above
Measure resistance of ignition coil assembly, and
replace the ignition coil assembly if its value exceeds
the standard.
060RW006
Installation Procedure
1. Install the ignition coil assembly (3).
Connect ignition coil connector (1) and ignition coil
(3), then tighten bolt (2) to the specified torque.
Torque: 4 N
m (0.4 kg
m/35 lb in)
060RW001
2. Connect battery ground cable.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-381
Bend the ground electrode to adjust the spark plug
gap.
011RS011
Installation Procedure
1. Spark plugs
Tighten spark plugs to the specified torque.
Torque: 18 N
m (1.8 kg
m/13 lb ft)
ENGINE EXHAUST (6VE1 3.5L) 6F-1
ENGINE
ENGINE EXHAUST (6VE1 3.5L)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution................................................. 6F-1
General Description............................................... 6F-2
Three Way Catalytic Converter and Center
Exhaust Pipe.......................................................... 6F-3
Three Way Catalytic Converter and Center
Exhaust Pipe and Associated Parts................ 6F-3
Removal............................................................... 6F-3
Installation............................................................. 6F-3
Exhaust Silencer and Rear Exhaust Pipe........... 6F-4
Exhaust Silencer and Rear Exhaust Pipe and
Associated Parts................................................. 6F-4
Removal................................................................ 6F-4
Installation............................................................. 6F-4
Main Data and Specifications................................ 6F-5
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE
SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFE
R
TO THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM
REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, o
r
other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener.
When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.