4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–123
46 P0645 4 ON A/C Compressor Relay
Circuit Voltage LowA/C compressor relay circuit
open or short to ground
circuit.No fail-safe function. A/C compressor relay circuit
is correct condition.1. A/C compressor relay
circuit open or short to
g r o u n d c i r c u i t .
2. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
3. A/C compressor relay
m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. ECM malfunction.41 —
8 ON A/C Compressor Relay
Circuit Voltage High A/C compressor relay circuit
short to voltage circuit.ECM malfunction.
——
25 P0703 A ON Brake Switch Circuit
Malfunction1. Throttle position is more
t h a n 0 % .
2. Engine speed is more
than 693rpm (4JA1-TC)
or 665rpm (4JH1-TC).
3. Vehicle speed is more
t h a n 0 k m / h .
4. Brake switch 1 signal and
brake switch 2 signal are
differently inputted to the
ECM since the ignition
switch was turned on.No fail-safe function. Brake switch 1 signal and
brake switch 2 signal are
correctly inputted to the
ECM.1. Brake switch 1 circuit
open, short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
3. Brake switch 1
m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. ECM malfunction.30 —
B ON Brake Switch Circuit
Malfunction1. Throttle position is more
t h a n 0 % .
2. Engine speed is more
than 693rpm (4JA1-TC)
or 665rpm (4JH1-TC).
3. Vehicle speed is more
t h a n 0 k m / h .
4. Brake switch 1 signal and
brake switch 2 signal are
differently inputted to the
ECM.1. Brake switch 2 circuit
open or short to ground
c i r c u i t .
2. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
3. Brake switch 2
m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. ECM malfunction.65 —
57 P0704 6 ON Clutch Switch Input Circuit
MalfunctionClutch signal does not
change between vehicle
speed 1.5km/h and 80km/h
since ignition switch was
tuned on. No fail-safe function. Clutch signal correctly
changes.1. Clutch switch circuit
open, short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
3. Clutch switch
m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. ECM malfunction.31 — —
86 P1105 1 ON Barometric Pressure Sensor
Circuit High InputBarometric pressure sensor
output voltage is more than
4.4V.ECM uses 1013hpa
condition as substitute.Barometric pressure sensor
output voltage is below 4.4V.ECM malfunction.
——
2 ON Barometric Pressure Sensor
Circuit Low InputBarometric pressure sensor
output voltage is below 1.5V.Barometric pressure sensor
output voltage is more than
1.5V.ECM malfunction.
—— Flash
CodeCodeSymptom
CodeMILDTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM Pin
No.Related
Multiple
DTC4JA1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(AT)
6E–124 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
21 P1120 1 ON Pedal/Throttle Position
Sensor Circuit High InputThrottle position sensor
output voltage is more than
4.5V.ECM increases idle speed up
to 1400rpm.Throttle position sensor
output voltage is below 4.5V.1. Sensor power supply
circuit short to voltage
c i r c u i t .
2. Sensor signal circuit
short to voltage circuit.
3. Sensor ground circuit
open or short to voltage
c i r c u i t .
4. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
5 . T P S m a l f u n c t i o n .
6. ECM malfunction.3 8 /
4 9 /
57—
7 ON Pedal/Throttle Position
Sensor Voltage Supply
Circuit High InputThrottle position sensor
power supply voltage is more
than 5.2V.Throttle position sensor
power supply voltage is
below 5.2V.1. Sensor power supply
circuit short to battery
voltage circuit.
2 . T P S m a l f u n c t i o n .
3. ECM malfunction.57 —
9 ON Pedal/Throttle Position
Sensor Voltage Supply
Circuit Low InputThrottle position sensor
power supply voltage is
below 4.6V.Throttle position sensor
power supply voltage is more
than 4.6V.1. Sensor power supply
circuit short to ground
c i r c u i t .
2 . T P S m a l f u n c t i o n .
3. ECM malfunction.57 —
D ON Pedal/Throttle Position
Sensor Brake Switch Error1. Engine speed is more
t h a n 1 7 0 0 r p m .
2. Vehicle speed is more
t h a n 1 . 5 k m / h .
3. When brake pedal is
depressed during
accelerator pedal is
d e p r e s s i n g . Throttle position is more than
20% or brake pedal is
released (switch is inactive). 1 . T h r o t t l e s t i c k i n g .
2. TPS incorrect adjusting.
3 . T P S m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. Brake switch
m a l f u n c t i o n .
5. ECM malfunction.3 0 /
3 8 /
65—
E ON Pedal/Throttle Position
Sensor Idle Position Switch
Error1. When idle switch is
turned off, throttle
position sensor was
b e l o w 0 . 3 5 % .
o r
2. When idle switch is tuned
on, throttle position
sensor was more than
7.8%.1. When throttle position
sensor is 100%, idle
s w i t c h t u r n s o f f .
2. When throttle position
sensor is 0%, idle switch
turns on.1 . T P S m a l f u n c t i o n .
2. Idle switch malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.
3 8 /
69—
22 P1173 3 OFF Fuel Reduction Caused By
High Coolant TemperatureExcessive high engine
coolant temperature is
detected.No fail-safe function. Engine coolant temperature
is normal range.1 . E n g i n e o v e r h e a t .
2. ECT sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.89 —
7 OFF Fuel Reduction Caused By
High Fuel TemperatureFuel temperature is more
than 100 deg. C.PSG (pump control unit)
controls fuel injection
quantity based on engine
speed and fuel temperature.Fuel temperature is below
100 deg. C.1 . E C M m a l f u n c t i o n .
2. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.——
A OFF Fuel Reduction Caused By
Low Fuel TemperatureExcessive low fuel
temperature is detected.No fail-safe function. Fuel temperature is normal
range.1 . E C M m a l f u n c t i o n .
2. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.——— Flash
CodeCodeSymptom
CodeMILDTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM Pin
No.Related
Multiple
DTC4JA1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(AT)
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–125
43 P1335 A ON Engine Speed Output Circuit
MalfunctionThe PSG (pump control unit)
is recognized defective
engine speed signal form the
ECM.Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.Correct engine speed signal. 1. CKP sensor harness
open circuit, short to
ground or short to
voltage.
2. CKP sensor output
harness open circuit,
short to ground or short
t o v o l t a g e .
3. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
4. CKP sensor malfunction.
5. Pulse sensing gap
i n c o r r e c t .
6 . P u l s e r m a l f u n c t i o n .
7. Electrical interference.
8. Magnetic interference.
9. ECM malfunction.
10. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.9 0 /
9 1 /
9 8 /
101P0335(B)/
P0335(D)
45 P1345 A ON Camshaft Speed Malfunction The PSG (pump control unit)
is recognized incorrect
camshaft speed signal.No fail-safe function. Correct camshaft speed. 1. Pump camshaft speed
s e n s o r m a l f u n c t i o n .
2. Pulse sensing gap
i n c o r r e c t .
3 . P u l s e r m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. Electrical interference.
5. Magnetic interference.
6. ECM malfunction.
7. PSG (pump control unit)
malfunction.——
47 P1520 A ON Neutral Switch ON Error Neutral switch signal is
inputted "On" three times
consecutively under driving
conditions.No fail-safe function. Correct neutral switch signal
is inputted two times
consecutively under driving
conditions.1. Neutral switch circuit
short to voltage circuit.
2. Neutral switch
m a l f u n c t i o n .
3. ECM malfunction.87 —
B ON Neutral Switch OFF Error Neutral switch signal is
inputted "Off" three times
consecutively under driving
conditions.1. Neutral switch circuit
open, short to ground
c i r c u i t .
2. Poor connector
c o n n e c t i o n .
3. Neutral switch
m a l f u n c t i o n .
4. ECM malfunction.87 — —
55 P1605 C ON Seed and Key File Destroyed Seed or key file in EEPROM
is destroyed.No fail-safe function. No recovery. ECM malfunction.
——
D ON EEPROM Defect Write and read from the
EEPROM are failed during
initialization of the ECM.ECM uses default values
from the EPROM.Write and read from the
EEPROM are correct during
initialization of the ECM.ECM malfunction.
—— Flash
CodeCodeSymptom
CodeMILDTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM Pin
No.Related
Multiple
DTC4JA1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(MT)4JH1-TC
(AT)
6E–128 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE 7)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE 9)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE C)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–129
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is part of the intake air
system. It is fitted between the air cleaner and
turbocharger and measure the mass air flowing into the
engine.
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor element measures the
partial air mass through a measurement duct on the
sensor housing.
The ECM monitors the MAF sensor supply voltage and
MAF sensor output voltage. The supply voltage is out of
range, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) or P0100
(Symptom Code 9) will be stored. The output voltage
ex cessively high or low, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B)
or P0100 (Symptom Code C) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Mass Air Flow” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Flash
CodeCodeSymptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
65 P0100 7 ON Ma ss Air Flo w (MAF) Senso r
Voltage Supply Circuit High
InputMAF sensor power supply
voltage is more than 5.2V.ECM uses ma ss a ir flo w
1600mg/strk & EGR 10% co n-
ditions as substitute.
9 ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Voltage Supply Circuit Low
InputMAF sensor power supply
voltage is below 4.6V.
B ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Output Circuit Low Input1. Engine speed is between
600rpm and 5000rpm.
2. MAF se nsor o utput is
below -33.7mg/strk.
C ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Output Circuit High Input1. Engine speed is between
600rpm and 5000rpm.
2. MAF sensor output is more
tha n 1378mg/strk (4JA1-TC)
o r 1784mg/strk (4JH1-TC).
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
6E –130 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 5.0V Go to Step 11 Less than 1V:
Go to Step 7
More than
specified value: Go to Step 8
7 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 8
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
92
88 83
2 3
4
5
C-116
C-57(B)
V
4
C-116
83
4
C-116
C-57(B)
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –131
8 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor +12V supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9 Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor +12V supply circuit.
Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
10 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the ECM and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 13
11 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)” .
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4
2
C-116
83
4
C-116
C-57(B)
6E –132 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 5.0V Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
92
88 83
2 3
4
5
C-116
C-57(B)
V
4
C-116