6E–100 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure (Steps 7-11)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?—Go to Step 2Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Turn the engine OFF.
NOTE: In order to prevent flooding of a single cylinder
and possible engine damage, relieve the fuel pressure
before performing the fuel injector coil test procedure.
2. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to Test
Description Number 2.
3. Connect the 5-8840-2618-0 Fuel Injector Tester to
B+ and ground, and to the 5-8840-2589-0 Injector
Adapter Cable.
4. Remove the harness connector of the Fuel
Injector and connect the 5-8840-2589-0 Injector
Adapter Cable for F/I check.
5. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the
fuel injector tester to the “Coil Test” 0.5 amp
position.
6. Connect the leads from the 5-8840-2392-0 Digital
Voltmeter (DVM) to the fuel injector tester. Refer
to the illustrations associated with the test
description.
7. Set the DVM to the tenths scale (0.0).
8. Observe the engine coolant temperature.
Is the engine coolant temperature within the specified
values?10°C (50°F)
to
35°C (95°F) Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3 1. Set the injector adapter cable to injector #1.
2. Press the “Push to Start Test” button on the fuel
injector tester.
3. Observe the voltage reading on the DVM.
Important: The voltage reading may rise during the
test.
4. Record the lowest voltage observed after the first
second of the test.
5. Set the injector adapter cable to the nex t injector
and repeat steps 2, 3, and 4.
Did any fuel injector have an erratic voltage reading
(large fluctuations in voltage that did not stabilize) or a
voltage reading outside of the specified values? 5.7-6.6V Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4 Replace the faulty fuel injector(S). Refer to Fuel
Injector.
Is the action complete?—Go to Step 7—
6E–114 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
P0107 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is more than 0% if engine
speed is below 1000rpm, or throttle
position more than 5% if engine speed is
more than 1000rpm.
3. MAP sensor output is below 12kPa.The ECM uses default manifold
absolute pressure value based on
engine speed and throttle position.MAP sensor output is more than 12kPa. 1. Sensor power supply circuit open or short
to ground circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
ground circuit.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. MAP sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction.J1-24/
J1-31
P0108 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High
Input1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is below 15% if engine
speed is below 2500rpm, or throttle
position is below 35% if engine speed is
more than 2500rpm.
3. Engine run time is longer than 10
seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 103kPa.MAP sensor output is below 103kPa. 1. Sensor power supply circuit short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit short to voltage
circuit.
3. Sensor ground circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
4. Poor connector connection.
5. MAP sensor malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction.J1-16/
J1-24/
J1-31
P0112 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Input 1. No DTC relating to VSS.
2. Vehicle speed is more than 25km/h.
3. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
4. IAT sensor output is more than 149 deg.
C. The ECM uses 20 deg. C condition
as substitute.IAT sensor output is below 149 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit short to ground
circuit.
2. IAT sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-22
P0113 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input 1. No DTC relating to VSS & ECT sensor.
2. Vehicle speed is below 70km/h.
3. 3Engine coolant temperature is more than
-8 deg. C.
4. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
5. Mass air flow is below 30g/s.
6. IAT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. IAT sensor output is more than -38 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor ground circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
3. Poor connector connection
4. IAT sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction.J2-1/
J2-22
P0117 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low
Input1. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
2. ECT sensor output is more than 149 deg.
C. The ECM uses default engine
coolant temperature value based
on intake air temperature and
engine run time. ECT sensor output is below 149 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit short to ground
circuit.
2. ECT sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-27
P0118 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High
Input1. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. ECT sensor output is more than -38 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor ground circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
3. Poor connector connection
4. ECT sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction.J1-27/
J1-32
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–115
P0122 A Throttle Position Sensor Low Input TPS output voltage is below 0.14V. The ECM uses 0% condition as
substitute.TPS output voltage is more than 0.14V. 1. Sensor power supply circuit open or short
to ground circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
ground circuit.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. TPS malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction.J1-7/
J1-15/
P0123 A Throttle Position Sensor High Input TPS output voltage is more than 4.9V. TPS output voltage is below 4.9V. 1. Sensor power supply circuit short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit short to voltage
circuit.
3. Sensor ground circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
4. Poor connector connection.
5. TPS malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction.J1-7/
J1-15/
J1-32
P0131 A O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1)1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 deg. C.
3. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
50mV in “Closed Loop” condition. “Open Loop” fuel control. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 50mV.1. Sensor harness short to ground circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P0132 A O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1)1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 deg. C.
3. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 952mV in “Closed Loop” condition. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
952mV.1. Sensor harness short to voltage circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Incorrect fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P0134 A O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 deg. C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 40
seconds.
4. Mass air flow is more than 7g/s.
5. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is
between 300mV and 600mV.O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
3 0 0 m V c o n s e c u t i v e l y .
O R
O2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 600mV consecutively.1. Sensor harness open circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Incorrect fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
6E–116 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP0135 A O
2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor
1)1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor and ECT
sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 deg. C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 20
seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 70kPa.
5. O
2 sensor bank 1 heater current more
than 10mA.No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor bank 1 heater circuit is correct
condition.1. Heater harness open, short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.
2. O
2 sensor heater malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-31
P0201 A Injector 1 Control Circuit 1. Engine is running.
2. Engine speed is more than 1000rpm.
3. Injector voltage does not meet to the
battery voltage when the injector is
commanded Off or does not meet to the
0V when the injector is commanded On.Injector circuit is correct condition. 1. Injector harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Injector malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-9
P0202 A Injector 2 Control CircuitJ1-22
P0203 A Injector 3 Control CircuitJ1-8
P0204 A Injector 4 Control CircuitJ1-11
P0325 B Knock Sensor Module Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
50 deg. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor filter module integrated
circuit malfunction.ECM retards ignition timing 4 deg.
C.Knock sensor is correct condition. 1. KS harness open circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. KS sensor malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction.J1-3/
J1-32
P0327 A Knock Sensor Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
50 deg. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor harness short to ground or
short to voltage circuit.1. KS harness short to ground or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. KS sensor malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction.J1-3/
J1-32
P0336 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance (58X)1. Engine is running.
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected
consecutively. No fail-safe function. Correct pulse is detected consecutively. 1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CKP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Pluser malfunction.
6. Electrical interference.
7. Magnetic interference.
8. ECM malfunction.J1-6/
J1-21
P0337 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low
Input (58X)No pulse is detected during engine cranking.1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CKP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Pluser malfunction.
6. Electrical interference.
7. Magnetic interference.
8. ECM malfunction.J1-6/
J1-21 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
6E–118 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP1167 D Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 550mV in deceleration fuel cutoff
mode.No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor output voltage is below 550mV. 1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. EVAP purge solenoid valve malfunction.
9. Ignition system malfunction.
10. Spark plug malfunction.
11. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P1171 D Fuel Supply System Lean During Power
Enrichment 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60deg. C.
3. Mass air flow is below 13.5m/s.
4. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
350mV in power enrichment mode. No fail-safe function. O
2 sensor output voltage is more than
350mV.1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction.J2-6/
J2-21
P1625 B ECM System Reset ECM reset has occurred other than “On”. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. 1. Electrical interference.
2. Magnetic interference.
3. ECM malfunction.-
P1626 - Immobilizer No Signal No response from immobilizer control unit. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.No recovery. 1. ECM and immobilizer control unit
communication circuit open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. ECM malfunction.
3. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
4. Transponder key malfunction.J2-23/
J2-32
P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong Signal Received response is not correct.1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction.-
P1648 - Wrong Security Code Entered Received incorrect security code.1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction.-
P1649 - Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the
ECM.ECM malfunction. -
P1693 B Tachometer Output Low Voltage Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit. No fail-safe function. Tacho output circuit is correct condition. 1. Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-25 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–131
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor
resistance is lower causing the ECM to monitor a lowervoltage. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113 will set when
the ECM detects an ex cessively high signal voltage on
the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0113 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor High
Input1. No DTC re lating to VSS & ECT se nso r.
2. Vehicle speed is below 70km/h.
3. 3Engine coolant temperature is more than -
8 deg. C.
4. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
5. Ma ss a ir flo w is below 30g/s.
6. IAT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. The ECM uses 20 de g. C conditio n as
substitute.
6E–136 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes lower, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0117 set when the ECM detects an ex cessively
low signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0117 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Lo w Input1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is more than 149 deg.
C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0117 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0117 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance () (Approx ima tely)
-20 26740
0 9120
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
ECT Sensor