Page 1518 of 4179
EC-1140
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011E6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011E7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tuning ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1274 Fuel pump protectionFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1520 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1142
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011E9
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1142
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011E9
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector a](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1519.png)
EC-1142
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011E9
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1143, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1522 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1144
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011EC
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1144
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011EC
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1521.png)
EC-1144
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011EC
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ED
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011EE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
Page 1523 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1145
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1145
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EF](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1522.png)
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1145
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011EF
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011EG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1275 Fuel pump exchangeFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1525 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1147
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011EI
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1147
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011EI
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconne](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1524.png)
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1147
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011EI
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1148, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1564 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
PSP SWITCH
PSP SWITCHPFP:49761
Component DescriptionEBS011G9
The power steering pressure switch is attached to the power steer-
ing high-pressure tube and detects a powe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
PSP SWITCH
PSP SWITCHPFP:49761
Component DescriptionEBS011G9
The power steering pressure switch is attached to the power steer-
ing high-pressure tube and detects a powe](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1563.png)
EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
PSP SWITCH
PSP SWITCHPFP:49761
Component DescriptionEBS011G9
The power steering pressure switch is attached to the power steer-
ing high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load.
When a power steering load is detected, it signals the ECM. The
ECM adjusts the fuel injector pulse width to increase the idle speed
and adjust for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011GA
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011GB
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1904E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
111 P / BPower steering pressure
switch[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turnedApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turnedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1582 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1204
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS011GJ
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS011GK
Engine Coolant Temperatu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1204
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS011GJ
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS011GK
Engine Coolant Temperatu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1581.png)
EC-1204
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS011GJ
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS011GK
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS011GL
Fuel Rail Pressure SensorEBS011GM
Glow PlugEBS011GN
EGR Volume Control ValveEBS011GO
Crankshaft Position Sensor EBS011GP
Refer to EC-1049, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor EBS011GQ
Refer to EC-1061, "Component Inspection" .
EngineYD22DDTi
Idle speed725 ± 25 rpm
Maximum engine speed 4,900 rpm
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)2.2 - 2.7V
Temperature °C (°F)Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Supply voltageApproximately 5V
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)2.0 - 2.3V
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Ω Approximately 0.8
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Ω13 - 17
Page 1594 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1216
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System ChartEBS011WZ
*1: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The output signal is sent from the ECM through NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1216
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System ChartEBS011WZ
*1: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The output signal is sent from the ECM through](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1593.png)
EC-1216
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System ChartEBS011WZ
*1: The input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
Fuel Injection Control SystemEBS011X0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Three types of fuel injection control are provided to accommodate engine operating conditions; normal control,
idle control and start control. The ECM determines the appropriate fuel injection control. Under each control,
the amount of fuel injected is adjusted to improve engine performance.
Pulse signals are sent to fuel injectors according to the input signals to adjust the amount of fuel injected to
preset value.
START CONTROL
Input/Output Signal Chart
When the ECM receives a start signal from the ignition switch, the
ECM adapts the fuel injection system for the start control. The
amount of fuel injected at engine starting is a preset program value
in the ECM. The program is determined by the engine speed, engine
coolant temperature and fuel rail pressure.
For better startability under cool engine conditions, the lower the
coolant temperature becomes, the greater the amount of fuel
injected. The ECM ends the start control when the engine speed
reaches the specific value, and shifts the control to the normal or idle
control.
Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel pump temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Vehicle speed sensor*1
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit*1
Ignition switch
Stop lamp switch
Air conditioner switch*1
Park/neutral position switch
Battery voltage
Fuel level switch
Power steering pressure switch Fuel injection control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Fuel injection timing control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Fuel cut control Fuel injector and Fuel pump
Glow control system
Glow relay and glow indicator lamp*
2
On board diagnostic system
Malfunction indicator (MI)*2
EGR volume control EGR volume control valve
Cooling fan control Cooling fan relay
Turbocharger boost controlTurbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Fuel transport pump control Fuel transport pump relay
Air conditioning cut control Air conditioner relay
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Fuel injection
control (start
control)Fuel injector
Fuel pump Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Camshaft position sensor Piston position
Ignition switch Start signal
Fuel rail pressure sensor Fuel rail pressure
SEF648S