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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1278
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
3. CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–Fuel rai NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1278
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
3. CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–Fuel rai](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1655.png)
EC-1278
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
3. CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–Fuel rail
–Fuel tube from fuel rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-1278, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0123V
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
With CONSULT-II
WARNING:
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1941E
Page 1657 of 4179
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1279
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5. Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7. Raise fuel pressure to 160 MPa with touching “UP” or “Qu” on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Removal and InstallationEBS011YF
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-161, "FUEL PUMP" .
PBIB0587E
Page 1685 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1307
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1684.png)
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1307
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZL
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZM
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZN
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
48
49Y/R
RFuel rail pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.0 - 2.3V
63 WFuel rail pressure sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
68 BFuel rail pressure sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0192Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel rail temperature sensor P0193Fuel rail temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1689 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connecto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connecto](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1688.png)
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1312, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
PBIB1894E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1690 of 4179
EC-1312
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011ZR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZS
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
Page 1760 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1382
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0122C
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built i NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1382
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DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0122C
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built i](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1759.png)
EC-1382
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0122C
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0122D
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0122E
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
Page 1794 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve ope NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve ope](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1793.png)
EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS012AN
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS012AO
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1900E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
Page 1795 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1794.png)
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123S
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1419, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1272Fuel rail pressure relief
valve openFuel rail pressure relief valve is open
because of fuel pressure control system mal-
function.
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y