Page 1471 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-1093
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DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011C3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pum NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-1093
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DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011C3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pum](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1470.png)
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-1093
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DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011C3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011C4
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011C5
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
Page 1505 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1127
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DP
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1127
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DP
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pr](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1504.png)
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1127
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DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DP
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS012AQ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS012AR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1900E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
Page 1506 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1128
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DQ
DTC Confirmation Procedur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1128
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DQ
DTC Confirmation Procedur](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1505.png)
EC-1128
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1130, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1272Fuel rail pressure relief
valve openFuel rail pressure relief valve is open
because of fuel pressure control system
malfunction.
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
Page 1509 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1131
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3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
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3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1508.png)
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1131
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3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 8.
6. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1512 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1134
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DU
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1134
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DU
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1511.png)
EC-1134
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011DU
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel pump increases, the fuel raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011DV
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011DW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
Page 1513 of 4179
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1135
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 sec-
onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1137, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1273 Fuel pump insufficient flowECM detects the abnormal pulse of fuel pres-
sure.
Fuel pump
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
Page 1516 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1138
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1138
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring D](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1515.png)
EC-1138
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
6. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1138, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011E1
FUEL PUMP
1. Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2.
2. If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and InstallationEBS011E2
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-161, "FUEL PUMP" . Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SEF807Z
Page 1517 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1139
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DTC P1274 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011E3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger i NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
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DTC P1274 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011E3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger i](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1516.png)
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
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DTC P1274 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011E3
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011E4
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011E5
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E