Page 1864 of 3066
EC-750
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DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toEC-666,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)".
3. Perform "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning". Refer toEC-664
.
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1865 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-751
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DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-751
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DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sen](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1864.png)
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-751
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DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
supply pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004T3
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004T4
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004T5
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-753, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
lEngine: After warming up More than 40°C(104°F)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A12 PU Fuel temperature sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up conditionApproximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
temperature
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lFuel temperature sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1866 of 3066
EC-752
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DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS004T7
TBWA0116E
Page 1867 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-753
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T8
1.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-753
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T8
1.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1866.png)
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-753
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T8
1.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal 1 and
engine ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Check harness continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short to between ECM and fuel temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z2
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer toEM-138, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP".
PBIB0464E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0420E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1875 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-761
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan correspon NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-761
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan correspon](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1874.png)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-761
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)PFP:00021
DescriptionEBS004QR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004QS
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004QT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004QU
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FANWhen cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E2 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
E7 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operating
lCooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
Page 1876 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-762
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicat NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-762
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicat](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1875.png)
EC-762
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in theMA-27,
"Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS004QV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touching
“HIGH” or “LOW”.
If NG, go toEC-764, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
lCooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer toEC-770, "
Main 12
Causes of Overheating".
AEC640
S E F 111 X
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-766
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-766
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening te](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1879.png)
EC-766
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C(9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer toCO-42, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go toEC-770, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84°C (176 - 183°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95°C (0.339 in/203°F)
SLC343
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E
Page 1895 of 3066
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EC-781
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-781
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1894.png)
DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-781
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-781, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004U0
1.INSPECTION START
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel supply pump to common rail
–Common rail
–Fuel tube from common rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
2.CEHCK FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer toEC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace common rail.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008ZA
COMMON RAIL
Refer toEM-135, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR".
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1305
lThe relation between the output signal to suction
control valve and input signal from common rail fuel
pressure sensor is not in normal range.lSuction control valve
lFuel tube
lCommon rail
lFuel pressure relief valve
SEF817Y