DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-121
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B27
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B28
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. f 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
lWhen using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
lHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
lHeater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
lHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
lHeater oxygen sensor 1 heater
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-123
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2A
1.CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lFuse block (J/B) connector E103
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
EC-124
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer toEC-124, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B2B
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOT 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B2C
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST".
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25°C(77°F)
2 and 3, 4
¥W
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-125
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EC
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00B2D
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B2E
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B2F
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2G
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speedHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800 OFF
Below 3,800 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
lEngine speed: Below 3,800 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
lEngine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4PU/RHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is below 3,800 rpm.
lAfter driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43MPH)ormore.0-1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lEngine stopped
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is above 3,800 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
lHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
lHeater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
lHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
lHeater oxygen sensor 1 heater
EC-128
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B2J
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lFuse block (J/B) connector E103
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-129
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EC
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer toEC-129, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B2K
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
suchasaconcretefloor;useanewone.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B2L
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer toEX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM".
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25°C(77°F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
¥W
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
EC-130
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B2M
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B2N
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B2O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2P
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake air leaks
lMass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y