CVT-102
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J3
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001J4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001J5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001J6
Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001J7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-103, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
BCIA0031E
CVT-108
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001JF
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JG
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JH
Diagnostic trouble code “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001JI
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure high 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON3“N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
CVT-152
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001LN
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LO
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects the
unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001LP
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LR
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-155
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CVT
TCM terminals data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LY
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
11 G/R Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of
CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagno-
sis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 O/B Step motor B10.0 msec
20 R Step motor C30.0 msec
21 R/G Step motor D10.0 msec
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
SCIA4516E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 6
TCM F106 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 7
TCM F106 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 8
TCM F106 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 9
SCIA4695E
CVT-194
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
The transaxle assembly itself cannot be removed from the vehicle. Remove the transaxle assembly
and engine assembly together from the vehicle.
1. Disconnect the batter cable from the negative terminal.
2. Remove engine undercover.
3. Remove exhaust front tube with power tool. Refer to EX-2, "
Removal and Installation" .
4. Remove rear plate cover. Refer to EM-145, "
Removal and
Installation" .
5. Turn crankshaft, and remove the four tightening nuts for drive
plate and torque converter.
CAUTION:
The crankshaft should be rotated clockwise, viewed from
the front of the engine.
6. Remove the four bolts in the figure.
7. Remove transaxle assembly and engine assembly together
from the vehicle. Refer to EM-223, "
Removal and Installation" .
8. Remove drive shaft. Refer to FA X - 11 , "
Removal and Installation
(LH)" .
CAUTION:
Be sure to replace the differential side oil seal with new one
at the every removal of drive shaft. Refer to CVT-187,
"Removal and Installation" .
9. Remove rear gusset.
10. Remove CVT fluid level gauge.
11. Remove CVT fluid charging pipe.
12. Remove O-ring from CVT fluid charging pipe.
13. Disconnect harness connector and wire harness.
SCIA6475E
SCIA1861E
SCIA1893E
SCIA1894E
DI-1
DRIVER INFORMATION SYSTEM
K ELECTRICAL
CONTENTS
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SECTION DI
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DRIVER INFORMATION SYSTEM
PRECAUTION ............................................................ 3
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 3
COMBINATION METERS ........................................... 4
System Description .................................................. 4
UNIFIED METER CONTROL UNIT ...................... 4
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. ......................... 4
FAIL-SAFE ............................................................ 5
HOW TO CHANGE THE DISPLAY FOR ODO/
TRIP METER ........................................................ 6
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ........ 6
SPEEDOMETER ................................................... 7
TACHOMETER ..................................................... 7
LOW WATER TEMPERATURE INDICATOR
LAMP, HIGH WATER TEMPERATURE WARN-
ING LAMP ............................................................. 7
FUEL GAUGE ....................................................... 7
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location ..... 7
Arrangement of Combination Meter ......................... 8
Internal Circuit .......................................................... 9
Wiring Diagram — METER — ................................ 10
Terminals and Reference Value for Combination
Meter ...................................................................... 12
Terminals and Reference Value for Unified Meter
and A/C Amp. ......................................................... 13
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter ........... 13
SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE FUNCTION ............... 13
OPERATION PROCEDURE ............................... 13
CONSULT-II Function ............................................ 14
Trouble Diagnosis .................................................. 14
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE DIAGNO-
SIS ...................................................................... 14
PRELIMINARY CHECK ...................................... 15
SYMPTOM CHART 1 .......................................... 17
SYMPTOM CHART 2 .......................................... 17
Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection ........ 18
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection ............................ 20
Engine Speed Signal Inspection ............................ 21
Engine Coolant Temperature Signal Inspection ..... 21Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection ...................... 22
Fuel Gauge Does Not Move to FULL position ........ 23
Electrical Components Inspection .......................... 24
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT ................ 24
Removal and Installation of Combination Meter ..... 25
REMOVAL ........................................................... 25
INSTALLATION ................................................... 25
Disassembly and Assembly of Combination Meter ... 25
DISASSEMBLY ................................................... 26
ASSEMBLY ......................................................... 26
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP .............................. 27
System Description ................................................. 27
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNALS ................................. 27
Schematic ............................................................... 28
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP) ............. 29
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION ....................... 29
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ........................... 29
DATA MONITOR ................................................. 30
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication Circuit ............. 32
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication Circuit ........... 32
DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed Circuit ........................ 34
Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C
Amp. ....................................................................... 34
REMOVAL ........................................................... 34
INSTALLATION ................................................... 34
WARNING LAMPS .................................................... 35
System Description ................................................. 35
OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP ..................... 35
Schematic ............................................................... 36
Wiring Diagram — WARN — .................................. 37
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Stays Off (Ignition
Switch ON) ............................................................. 45
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off (Oil
Pressure Is Normal) ................................................ 46
Electrical Component Inspection ............................ 47
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH ................................... 47
A/T INDICATOR ........................................................ 48
Wiring Diagram — AT/IND — ................................. 48
A/T Indicator Is Malfunction .................................... 50
CVT INDICATOR ....................................................... 52
COMBINATION METERS
DI-15
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PRELIMINARY CHECK
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Start engine.
2. Select “METER A/C AMP” on COSULT-II, and perform self-diagnosis of unified meter and A/C amp. Refer
to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)"
3. After erasing the self-diagnosis result, perform self-diagnosis again.
Self-diagnosis results content
No malfunction detected >> GO TO 2.
Malfuction detected >> GO TO DI-17, "
SYMPTOM CHART 2" .
2. CHECK WARNING LAMP ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Make sure warninig lamps (such as malfunction indicator lamp and oil pressure warning lamp) illuminate.
Do warninig lamps illuminate?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check ignition power supply system of combination meter.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS OPERATION OF COMBINATION METER
Perform combination meter self-diagnosis. Refer to DI-13, "
OPERATION PROCEDURE" .
Does self-diagnosis function operate?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check battery power supply of combinatiom meter and ground circuit.
4. CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
Check indication of each meter/gauge in self-diagnosis mode.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Replace combination meter.
5. CHECK LOW-FUEL WARNING LAMP ILLUMINATION
While checking low-fuel warning lamp check, confirm illumination of low-fuel warning lamp.
Does low
-fuel warning lamp illuminate (while not pushing odo/trip meter switch)?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace combination meter.
Condition of odo/trip meter switch Low-fuel warning lamp
Pressed Does not illuminate.
Released Illuminates.
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
DI-27
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UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMPPFP:27760
System DescriptionBKS001SK
For the unified meter and A/C amp., the signal required for con-
trolling the combination meter are integrated in the A/C auto
amp.
Unified meter and A/C amp. controls each operation for A/C
auto amp. For information regarding A/C control, refer to AT C -
24, "AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL" .
Unified meter and A/C amp. inputs necessary information for
combination meter from each unit by CAN communication and
so on.
And unified meter and A/C amp. outputs these signals using
communication line (TX, RX) between unified meter and A/C
amp. and combination meter.
The signals required for the distance to empty (DTE) display are centralized in the unified meter and A/C
amp., converted into data, and sent to the display unit (with display unit) using CAN communication.
Other input signals are also sent to the ECM, TCM, BCM and display unit (with display unit) using CAN
communication.
The unified meter and A/C amp. correspond a CONSULT-II function (self-diagnostic results, CAN diag-
nostic support monitor and data monitor).
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNALS
Between Unified Meter and A/C amp. and Combination Meter
SKIB0778E
Unit Input Output
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Seat belt buckle switch signal (Driver's side)
Parking brake signal
Illumination control nighttime required signal
Refuel status signal
Low-fuel warning lamp condition signal
Combination meter receive error signal
Delivery destination data signal
Combination meter specifications signal
Vehicle speed signal (8-pulse)
Engine speed signal
Engine coolant temperature signal
Fuel level sensor signal (resistance value)
Malfunction indicator lamp signal
ABS warning lamp signal
Brake warning lamp signal
KEY warning lamp signal (With Intelligent Key)
LOCK warning lamp signal (With Intelligent Key)
High-beam request signal
Turn indicator signal
VDC OFF indicator lamp signal (With VDC)
SLIP indicator lamp signal (With VDC)
ASCD CRUISE indicator lamp signal
ASCD SET indicator lamp signal
A/T position indicator signal
A/T CHECK warning lamp signal
CVT indicator lamp signal
CVT position indicator signal
Door switch signal
Oil pressure switch signal
Position lights request signal
Front fog light request signal
Rear fog light request signal
Buzzer output signal