
AT-90
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE APFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00110
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueB C S 0 0 111
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00112
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS00113
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00114
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate. (When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.) OFF
BCIA0031E

SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-95
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE BPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00118
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011A
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V B” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011B
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011C
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 → 3 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate. (When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.) OFF
BCIA0031E

AT-100
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011G
Overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch, 3rd position
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Overrun clutch operation will then be controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011H
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011I
Diagnostic trouble code “OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011J
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with selector lever in “D” position.
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with selector lever in 3rd
position.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “3” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When overrun
clutch disengaged.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate. (When
overrun clutch engaged.)OFF
BCIA0031E

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-105
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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MA
B
AT
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011O
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 , D3 and 33 , by TCM in response to
signals sent from vehicle speed and the ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will then be con-
trolled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011P
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Q
Diagnostic trouble code “T/C CLUTCH SOL/V” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011R
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011S
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 → D4 → D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
BCIA0031E

AT-110
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER
SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011W
A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011X
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Y
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0011Z
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00120
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E

AT-112
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS00122
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No83, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
10 Y Power source
or When turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
19 Y Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
28 Y/RPower source
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 GA/T fluid temperature
sensor
and When A/T fluid temperature is
20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is
80°C (176°F).0.5 V
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410
Battery voltage 19
F105 28
SCIA2656E
Name Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410 0 V
19 0 V
F105 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E

BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
AT-113
D
E
F
G
H
I
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K
L
MA
B
AT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
Ground circuit for ECM. Refer to EC-106, "POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (QR engine) or
EC-451, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (VQ engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5 V
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5 V
SCIA2658E

AT-116
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS00124
The engine speed signal is sent from ECM to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00125
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00126
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CONSULT-
II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS00127
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00128
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the tachometer
reading.
BCIA0031E