ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–219
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel
Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level
Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor
harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–223
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electrical connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level
Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level
Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel pump electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
1F–242 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F280
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0501 VEHICLE SPEED NO SIGNAL
(M/T ONLY)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine con-
trol module (ECM) by the voltage speed sensor (VSS) is
a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the
transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage whenever ve-
hicle speed is over 3 mph (5km/h). The A/C voltage level
and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed.
The ECM converts the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h)
and than supplies the necessary signal to the instrument
panel for speedometer / odometer operation and to the
cruise control module and multi-function alarm module
operation. The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will de-
tect if vehicle speed is reasonable according to engine
rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is not change at least 10 seconds.
Engine speed is greater than 2,100rpm.
MAF is greater than 152mg/tdc.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle
housing.
Refer to “intermittents” in this Section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–243
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0501 – Vehicle Speed No Signal(M/T Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Notice: Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Raise the drive wheels.
4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive
axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above
the specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
4. using a digital voltmeter(DVM) connected to
ground, measure the voltage in the Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS) signal circuit, at terminal 1 while
rotating the wheels.
Is the voltage greater than or eqaul to specified
value?
0.5 vGo to Step 12Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistant in the VSS signal circuit while
rotating the wheels.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
1950 ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Is the resistance value within or equal to the speci-
fied value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground or
for being shorted together and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 12
9
1. Remove the VSS.
2. Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and
3.
Is the resistance value within the specified value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
1F–270 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F330
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1628 IMMOBILIZER NO SUCCESSFUL
COMMUNICATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is
being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-
theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key
that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and
compared with key codes that have been stored in the
memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is
detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data
release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Included in the release message is an identification (ID)
code which assures that neither the immobilizer control
unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the
system. If the ECM receives an invalid release mes-
sage, the ECM performs the following action:
Disable the fuel injector circuit.
Disable the fuel pump circuit.
Disable the ignition coil.
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect
communication link failure between the ECM and im-
mobilizer control unit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition switch is turned to ON.
Immobilizer option auto detected.
ECM release time window(1.5 or 2 seconds) expired.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is less than 512
km/h.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
1F–272 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F330
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1629 IMMOBILIZER WRONG
COMPUTATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is
being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-
theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key
that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and
compared with key codes that have been stored in the
memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is
detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data
release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Included in the release message is an identification (ID)
code which assures that neither the immobilizer control
unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the
system. If the ECM receives an invalid release mes-
sage, the ECM performs the following action:
Disable the fuel injector circuit.
Disable the fuel pump circuit.
Disable the ignition coil.
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect
communication link failure between the ECM and immo-
bilizer control unit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition switch is turned to ON.
Immobilizer option auto detected.
ECM release time window(1.5 or 2 seconds) expired.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is less than 512
km/h.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–11
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Master Cylinder
High Pressure Attenuator
High Pressure Attenuator
Return Pump Motor
Return Pump Return Pump
Low Pressure
Accumulator
RRFL FR
RL
D17E209A
RR
Isolation Valve
Low
Pressure
AccumulatorFL
Isolation Valve
RR Dump ValveFL
Dump
ValveFR
Isolation Valve
FR Dump ValveRL
Dump
ValveRL
Isolation
Valve
PROPORTIONING FUNCTION
If the rear wheels lock formerly during braking, the vehicle may lose the stability. Therefore to prevent this, the ECM
processes the speed sensor signal and brake signal to determine when the rear wheels are tending to lock up. The
EBCM then actuates the rear wheel isolation valves to reduce the rear brake pressure and keep the wheels rolling.
4F–16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
D17E301A
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0354
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Circuit Description
As a toothed ring passes by the wheel speed sensor,
changes in the electromagnetic field cause the wheel
speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage sig-
nal whose frequency is proportional to the wheel speed.
The magnitude of this signal is directly related to wheel
speed and the proximity of the wheel speed sensor to
the toothed ring often referred to as the air gap.
Diagnosis
This test detects a short to battery, ground, or open in
the left front wheel speed sensor circuit.
Cause(s)
The wheel speed circuit is open or shorted to the bat-
tery or ground.
There is a loose connection in the wheel speed cir-
cuit.
The wheel speed sensor resistance is very high.
The EBCM is malfunctioning.Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Diagnostic Aids
An ‘‘intermittent’’ malfunction may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire
that is broken inside the insulation.
Thoroughly check any circuitry suspected of causing the
intermittent complaint. Look for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal to wiring connections,
or physical damage to the wiring harness.
Wheel speed sensor resistance will increase as the sen-
sor temperature increases.
When replacing a wheel speed sensor, inspect the sen-
sor terminals and harness connector for corrosion and/
or water intrusion. If evidence of corrosion or water