1F–158 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F190
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Cam-
shaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft
position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is
ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of cam-
shaft sensor signal must be changed only once per
crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
No traction of CMP signal between teeth 18 and 82
but change in polarity.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–159
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or termin1als.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal
1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to
ground or short to battery voltage while related
connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor
terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset?
–
System OKGo to Step 6
6
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–160 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F200
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0351 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL A FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 1 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The col-
lapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secon-
dary coil which fires the spark plug. The circuit between
the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage.
When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 1
circuit, it will set DTC P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the
DIS fall occurrence.Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test
cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–161
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0351 – Ignition Signal Coil A Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
1 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
31 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–162 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F200
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0352 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL B FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The col-
lapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secon-
dary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between
the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage.
When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3
circuit, it will set DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the
DIS fall occurrence.Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test
cycles.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will default to 6 degree timing.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–163
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0352 – Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–164 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F200
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0353 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL C FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The col-
lapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secon-
dary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between
the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage.
When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3
circuit, it will set DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the
DIS fall occurrence.Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test
cycles.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will default to 6 degree timing.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–165
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0353 – Ignition Signal Coil C Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK