ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–77
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0122 – Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage below
the specified value?
0.20 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.20 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Jump the 5 volt reference circuit terminal B and
the TP signal circuit terminal C at the TP sensor
connector.
Is the TP sensor voltage over the specified value?
4.0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
5
Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor
signal circuit terminal C.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified
value?
4.0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Check the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor
connection at terminal 75 of the Engine Control
Module (ECM) and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8
Check the TP sensor signal circuit between terminal
C of the TP sensor and terminal 44 of the ECM for
an open or a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9
Check the TP sensor signal circuit, terminal 44 of
the ECM for a poor connection and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the throttle body assembly.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
1F–80 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt ref-
erence voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal
back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening.
The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33
volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is
one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for
fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage greater
than 4.9 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle
speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when thevehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The
scan tool will not display the default value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a
scan tool information data to determine the status of the
DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic
table may help isolate the problem.
With ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the
voltage should read between 0.2 and 0.90 volts and in-
crease steadily to over 4.3 volts at WOT.
DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could
be result of an open sensor ground circuit.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–81
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0123 – Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage greater
than the specified value?
1.0 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified
value?
3.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified
value?
0.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Probe the TP sensor ground circuit, terminal A at the
TP sensor connector with a test light connected to
B+.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
6
Check the TP sensor signal circuit for an short to
voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to B+
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8
Check the TP sensor electric connector for a poor
connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9
Check the TP sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the throttle body assembly.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–85
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0131 – Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link
connector(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Check for closed loop operation.
Does the engine control module(ECM) go into
closed loop?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
3
1. Run the until until it reaches operating
temperature?
2. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool read the upstream oxygen(O
2 )
sensor signal voltage between the valve specified?
0.15~0.7VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal
voltage fixed below the valve specified?
0.01VGo to Step 7
Go To
“Diagnostic
Aids”
5
1. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
2. Run the warm engine at idle.
Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal
voltage between the valve specified?
0.15~0.7V
Go To
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 6
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the
Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector terminal
77 and 13 is open.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the
Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector terminal 77
for a short to ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
8
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool the Oxygen sensor signal voltage
between the valve specified?
0.15~0.7VGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
1. Replace the Oxygen sensor.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–91
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0133 – Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
3. Check for the closed loop operation.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Review the freeze frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Disconnect the upstream oxygen(O2) sensor
connector
2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal 1
to ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor signal
voltage the specified valve?
0.4~0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5
Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction
terminals or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6
1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sensor
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.6VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Measure the voltage between the upstream O
2sensor connector terminal 2 and ground.
Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?
0.3VGo to Step 9Go to Step 11
8
Repair the wire or the connector between the upstre
O
2 sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module
(ECM) terminal 13 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9
Repair the wire and the connector terminal between
the oxygen sensor connector terminal 2 and the
ECM connector terminal 77 is open or a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–101
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0140 – Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Run the engine to above the specified operating
temperature.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the engine above the specified rpm for
2minuets.
Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?
80°C(176°F)
1,200 rpm
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted?
Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and
jumper the Heated O2 sensor low circuit, terminal 4
to ground.
Is the HO2 voltage below the specified value and
does the scan tool indicate the heated oxygen
sensor heater voltage within the specified value?
0.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Check the Heated O2 sensor connector for
malfunction terminals or poor connection and repair
as necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to On.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
voltage between the Heated O2 sensor signal
circuit, terminal 3 to ground.
Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure above
the specified value?
0.6VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure below
the specified value?
0.3VGo to Step 11Go to Step 8
8
Check the Heated O2 sensor ground circuit, terminal
4 for an open or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
11
Check the Heated O2 sensor signal circuit, terminal
3 for an open or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
10
1. If disconnected, reconnect Heated O2 sensor
connector.
2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicated that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
1F–106 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0171 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/
fuel metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the
Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the oxygen sen-
sor (O2S) signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based
on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values
which can be monitored with the scan tool. Ideal fuel trim
values are around 128 (0%). If the O2S signal is indicat-
ing a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel resulting in
fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a rich condi-
tion is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 128
(0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing the
amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach an
excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel trim
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests active.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141,
P1167, P1171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and
P0507are not set.
The average of short term fuel trim value is greater
than or equal to 120.
Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 92.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
Coolant temperature is between 80°C (176°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is more than 90
kPa (10.2 psi).
System is in closed loop.
Adaptive index is ready.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.
“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Important: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim
Reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128
(0%).
Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to substi-
tute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If the
lean condition is gone when the sensor is discon-
nected, substitute a known good sensor and recheck.
Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor O2S or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display
will indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–109
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0172 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/
fuel metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the
Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the oxygen sen-
sor (O2S) signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based
on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values
which can be monitored with the scan tool. Ideal fuel trim
values are around 128 (0%). If the O2S signal is indicat-
ing a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel resulting in
fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a rich condi-
tion is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 128
(0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing the
amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach an
excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel trim
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests active.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P0134, P0137, P0138, P1167, P1171, P0300,
P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507are
not set.
The average of short term fuel trim value is greater
than or equal to 120.
Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 90.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
Coolant temperature is between 80°C (176°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is more than 70
kPa (10.2 psi).
System is in closed loop.
Adaptive index is ready.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Important: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim
Reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128
(0%).
Check for poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the har-
ness connectors for the following conditions:
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display
will indicate the location of the fault.
If a DTC P1404 is also set, check the 5 volt reference
circuits for a short to voltage.
Check for a restricted exhaust system.
A shorted 5 volt reference circuit may cause a DTC
P0172 to set. Check the 5 volt reference sensors for ab-
normal readings.