Page 611 of 1184
4F–52 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0601
LEFT FRONT DUMP SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front dump voltage shorted
or ground open).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 612 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–53
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0601 – Left Front Dump Shorted or Drive Open
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–
Page 613 of 1184
4F–54 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0602
LEFT FRONT DUMP OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front dump voltage open or
ground shorted).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 614 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0602 – Left Front Dump Open or Driver Shorted
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–
Page 615 of 1184
4F–56 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0651
LEFT FRONT ISOLATION SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front isolation voltage
shorted or ground open).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 616 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–57
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0651 – Left Front Isolation Shorted or Driver Open
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–
Page 617 of 1184

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 4G
PARKING BRAKE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation 4G-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parking Brake 4G-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Locator 4G-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parking Brake 4G-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repair Instructions 4G-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Vehicle Service 4G-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parking Brake Lever 4G-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Parking Brake Warning Lamp Switch 4G-5. . . . . . . . .
Parking Brake Cable 4G-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications 4G-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications 4G-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 4G-8. . . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 4G-9. . . . . . . . . . .
Parking Brake System 4G-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 618 of 1184
4G – 2 PARKING BRAKE
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
PARKING BRAKE
This braking system uses a BRAKE warning light lo-
cated in the instrument panel cluster. When the ignition
switch is in the III position, the BRAKE warning light
should glow and go OFF when the parking brake lever is
released. Whenever the parking brake is applied and theignition switch is II, the BRAKE warning light should
glow.
When the brake is firmly applied, the parking brake
should securely hold the vehicle with ample pedal travel
remaining. Check for frayed cables, rust, etc., or any
condition that may inhibit present (or future) free move-
ment of the parking brake lever assembly.