1F–14 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
termittent fault will also be erased from memory. If the
fault that caused the DTC to be stored into memory has
been corrected, the Diagnostic Executive will begin to
count the ‘‘warm-up” cycles with no further faults de-
tected, the DTC will automatically be cleared from the
Engine Control Module (ECM) memory.
To clear DTCs, use the diagnostic scan tool.
It can’t cleared DTCs without the diagnostic scan tool.
So you must use the diagnostic scan tool.
Notice: To prevent system damage, the ignition key
must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting bat-
tery power.
The power source to the control module. Examples:
fuse, pigtail at battery ECM connectors, etc.
The negative battery cable. (Disconnecting the nega-
tive battery cable will result in the loss of other Euro
On-Board memory data, such as preset radio tuning.)
DTC Modes
On Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) passenger cars
there are five options available in the scan tool DTC
mode to display the enhanced information available. A
description of the new modes, DTC Info and Specific
DTC, follows. After selecting DTC, the following menu
appears:
DTC Info.
Specific DTC.
Freeze Frame.
Fail Records (not all applications).
Clear Info.
The following is a brief description of each of the sub
menus in DTC Info and Specific DTC. The order in
which they appear here is alphabetical and not neces-
sarily the way they will appear on the scan tool.
DTC Information Mode
Use the DTC info mode to search for a specific type of
stored DTC information. There are seven choices. The
service manual may instruct the technician to test for
DTCs in a certain manner. Always follow published ser-
vice procedures.
To get a complete description of any status, press the
‘‘Enter” key before pressing the desired F-key. For ex-
ample, pressing ‘‘Enter” then an F-key will display a defi-
nition of the abbreviated scan tool status.
DTC Status
This selection will display any DTCs that have not run
during the current ignition cycle or have reported a test
failure during this ignition up to a maximum of 33 DTCs.
DTC tests which run and pass will cause that DTC num-
ber to be removed from the scan tool screen.
Fail This Ign. (Fail This Ignition)
This selection will display all DTCs that have failed dur-
ing the present ignition cycle.
History
This selection will display only DTCs that are stored in
the ECM’s history memory. It will not display Type B
DTCs that have not requested the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL). It will display all type A, B and E DTCs that
have requested the MIL and have failed within the last
40 warm-up cycles. In addition, it will display all type C
and type D DTCs that have failed within the last 40
warm-up cycles.
Last Test Fail
This selection will display only DTCs that have failed the
last time the test ran. The last test may have run during
a previous ignition cycle if a type A or type B DTC is dis-
played. For type C and type D DTCs, the last failure
must have occurred during the current ignition cycle to
appear as Last Test Fail.
MIL Request
This selection will display only DTCs that are requesting
the MIL. Type C and type D DTCs cannot be displayed
using this option. This selection will report type B and E
DTCs only after the MIL has been requested.
Not Run SCC (Not Run Since Code Clear)
This option will display up to 33 DTCs that have not run
since the DTCs were last cleared. Since the displayed
DTCs have not run, their condition (passing or failing) is
unknown.
Test Fail SCC (Test Failed Since Code
Clear)
This selection will display all active and history DTCs
that have reported a test failure since the last time DTCs
were cleared. DTCs that last failed more than 40 warm-
up cycles before this option is selected will not be dis-
played.
Specific DTC Mode
This mode is used to check the status of individual diag-
nostic tests by DTC number. This selection can be ac-
cessed if a DTC has passed, failed or both. Many EOBD
DTC mode descriptions are possible because of the ex-
tensive amount of information that the diagnostic execu-
tive monitors regarding each test. Some of the many
possible descriptions follow with a brief explanation.
The “F2” key is used, in this mode, to display a descrip-
tion of the DTC. The “Ye s” and “No” keys may also be
used to display more DTC status information. This
selection will only allow entry of DTC numbers that are
supported by the vehicle being tested. If an attempt is,
1F–52 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F010
DATA LINK CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
The provision for communicating with the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It
is located under the instrument panel. The DLC is used
to connect the scan tool. Battery power and ground is
supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. The Key-
word 2000 serial data circuit to the DLC allows the ECM
to communicate with the scan tool. A Universal Asyn-
chronous Receiver Transmitter (UART) serial data line
is used to communicate with the other modules such as
the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), the Sup-
plemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system. and the In-
strument Panel Cluster.
Diagnostic Aids
Ensure that the correct application (model line, car year,
etc.) has been selected on the scan tool. If communica-
tion still cannot be established, try the scan tool onanother vehicle to ensure that the scan tool or cables
are not the cause of the condition.
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside
the insulation.
Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions:
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating of terminals.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wiring connection.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Corrosion.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice: To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery
cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will
be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be
stored in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If theproblem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 sec-
onds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay
in the ECM’s memory until cleared by scan tool. Remov-
ing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored
DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTCFunctionError TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High voltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High voltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High voltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor Hig voltageAYES
P0131Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0137Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Heated Oxygen Sensor high voltageEYES
P0140Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low VoltageAYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 high voltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 high voltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 high voltageAYES
P0300Multifle Cylinder MisfireA/EBLINKING/ON
P1320Crankshatft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
P1321Crankshatft Segment Period Tooth ErrorEYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit FaultEYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
1F–118 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F040
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1231 FUEL PUMP RELAY HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is
cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition
reference pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–11 9
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1231 – Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 seconds
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
Check for short to battery voltage or low voltage in
the wire between the fuel pump relay connector
terminal 87 and fuel pump connector 3.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14
–
5
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Check for short to battery voltage wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 66 and the
ignition after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
9
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 10
1F–122 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F150
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0261 INJECTOR 1 LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.
The battery voltage is less than 9 volts.
The above conditions are met for 5seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0261 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.
Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 2alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector
2ecause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.
1F–124 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F150
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0262 INJECTOR 1 HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.
The battery voltage is more than 16 volts.
The above conditions are met for 5seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0262 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.
Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 2alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector
2ecause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.
1F–126 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F150
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0264 INJECTOR 2 LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.
The battery voltage is less than 9 volts.
The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0264 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.
Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 2alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector
2ecause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5Ω.