6E±54
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Balance Test
This test is conducted to make sure the appropriate
electric signals are being sent to injectors Nos. 1±6.
Tech 2 must be used for this test.
Test Procedure:
1. Connect Tech 2 to the vehicle DLC.
2. Run the Engine at idle.
3. Select F3: Miscellaneous Test in the Application
Menu.
060R100078
4. Select F7: Injector Balance Test in the Miscellaneous
Test.
060RY00086
5. Select injector number and push ªinjector offº soft key.
060RY00105
6. Make sure of engine speed change.
7. If engine speed changes, the injector electric circuit is
normal.
If engine speed does not change, the injector electric
circuit or the injector itself is not normal.
Plotting Snapshot Graph
This test selects several necessary items from the data
list to plot graphs and makes data comparison on a long
term basis. It is an effective test particularly in emission
related evaluations.
060RX037
For trouble diagnosis, you can collect graphic data (snap
shot) directly from the vehicle.
You can replay the snapshot data as needed. Therefore,
accurate diagnosis is possible, even though the vehicle is
not available.
6E±76
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Diagnosis
An EGR flow check diagnosis of the linear EGR system is
covered by DTC P0401. Pintle position error diagnosis is
covered by DTC P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406. If
EGR diagnostic trouble codes P0401 and/or P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406 are encountered, refer to
the DTC charts.
Engine Tech 2 Data Definitions and
Ranges
A/C CLUTCH ± Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF ±
Indicates whether the PCM has commanded the A/C
clutch ON. Used in A/C system diagnostic.
A/C REQUEST Ð Tech 2 Displays YES or NO Ð
Indicates the state of the A/C request input circuit from the
HVAC controls. The PCM uses the A/C request signal to
determine whether A/C compressor operation is being
requested.
AIR/FUEL RATIO Ð Tech 2 Range 0.0-25.5 Ð
Air/fuel ratio indicates the PCM commanded value. In
closed loop, the air/fuel ratio should normally be
displayed around ª14.2-14.7º. A lower air/fuel ratio
indicates a richer commanded mixture, which may be
seen during power enrichment or TWC protection modes.
A higher air/fuel ratio indicates a leaner commanded
mixture. This can be seen during deceleration fuel mode.
AP1 ÐTech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
AP (accelerator pedal) angle is computed by the PCM
from the AP sensor voltage. AP angle should display
ª13%º at idle and ª85-89%º at wide open throttle.
AP2 ÐTech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
AP (accelerator pedal) angle is computed by the PCM
from the AP sensor voltage. AP angle should display
ª85-89%º at idle and ª11-15%º at wide open throttle.
AP3 ÐTech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
AP (accelerator pedal) angle is computed by the PCM
from the AP sensor voltage. AP angle should display
ª85-89%º at idle and ª32-36%º at wide open throttle.
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE Ð Tech 2 Range 10-105
kPa/0.00-5.00 Volts Ð
The barometric pressure reading is determined from the
MAP sensor signal monitored during key up and wide
open throttle (WOT) conditions. The barometric pressure
is used to compensate for altitude differences and is
normally displayed around ª61-104º depending on
altitude and barometric pressure.
CHECK TRANS LAMP Ð AUTO TRANSMISSION Ð
Indicates the need to check for a DTC with the Tech 2
when the lamp is flashing 0.2 seconds ON and 0.2
seconds OFF.
DESIRED EGR POS. Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
Represents the EGR pintle position that the PCM is
commanding.
DESIRED IDLE Ð Tech 2 Range 0-3187 RPM Ð
The idle speed that the PCM is commanding. The PCM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature, to keep the engine at the desired
speed.ECT Ð (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2
Range ±40C to 151C (±40F to 304F) Ð
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant stream and sends engine temperature
information to the PCM. The PCM applies 5 volts to the
ECT sensor circuit. The sensor is a thermistor which
changes internal resistance as temperature changes.
When the sensor is cold (high resistance), the PCM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine. As the sensor warms (decreasing resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the PCM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.
EGR DUTY CYCLE Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
Represents the EGR valve driver PWM signal from the
PCM. A duty cycle of 0% indicates that no EGR flow is
being commanded; a 100% duty cycle indicates
maximum EGR flow commanded.
EGR FEEDBACK Ð Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts Ð
Indicates the EGR pintle position sensor signal voltage
being monitored by the PCM. A low voltage indicates a
fully extended pintle (closed valve); a voltage near 5 volts
indicates a retracted pintle (open valve).
ENGINE LOAD Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
Engine load is calculated by the PCM from engine speed
and MAF sensor readings. Engine load should increase
with an increase in RPM or air flow.
ENGINE RUN TIME Ð Tech 2 Range
00:00:00-99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec Ð
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.
ENGINE SPEED Ð Range 0-9999 RPM Ð
Engine speed is computed by the PCM from the 58X
reference input. It should remain close to desired idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.
EVAP PURGE PWM Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
Represents the PCM commanded PWM duty cycle of the
EVAP purge solenoid valve. ª0%º displayed indicates no
purge; ª100%º displayed indicates full purge.
FUEL PUMP Ð Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF Ð
Indicates the PCM commanded state of the fuel pump
relay driver circuit.
HO2S BANK 1, SEN. 1
Ð Tech 2 Range 0-1132 mV Ð
Represents the fuel control exhaust oxygen sensor
output voltage. Should fluctuate constantly within a range
between 10 mV (lean exhaust) and 1000 mV (rich
exhaust) while operating in closed loop.
HO2S BANK 1, SEN. 2
Ð Tech 2 Range 0-1000mV Ð
Monitors the exhaust oxygen sensor output voltage. The
PCM monitors the operating efficiency of catalytic
converter by comparing the output voltages of sensor 1
and sensor 2 in this bank. If the catalytic converter is
operating efficiently, the output voltage of sensor 1 will
give a greater fluctuation than that of sensor 2. If the
PCM detects an abnormal level of voltage fluctuation
from sensor 2, a DTC P0420 will be set, indicating that the
catalytic converter for this bank is no longer operating
efficiently.
6E±97
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Starter Control System Check
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
31. Gear position is ªpark or neutralº.
2. Do not depress the accelerator pedal.
3. Turn the key to ªSTARTº position.
4. Release the key switch to the to ªONº position.
Does the engine crank?
ÐGo to Step 27Go to Step 4
41. Install the Tech 2.
2. Select ªDisplay DTCsº with the Tech 2.
Are any DTCs stored?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Review and record for Tech 2 Failure Records data and
DTCs.
Were any DTCs information stored?
Ð
Go to DTCs
Chart
Ð
61. Gear position is ªpark or neutralº.
2. Do not depress the accelerator pedal.
3. Turn the key to ªSTARTº position.
Is the engine cranking?
ÐGo to Step 27Go to Step 7
7Check the anti±theft module circuit. Check the circuit
between PCM and anti±theft module.
Is the problem found?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the circuit as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Probe the anti-theft module circuit to GND.
2. Turn the key to ªSTARTº position.
Is the engine cranking?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Check the anti-theft system. Refer to section 8H
anti-theft.
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Check the starter relay, starter fuse and engine fuse.
Is the problem found?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Replace the starter relay, starter fuse and engine fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Check the starter circuit.
1. Ignition is ºOFFº.
2. Remove the starter relay.
3. Check the circuit between starter relay and starter
motor.
Is the problem found?
ÐGo to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Repair the circuit as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Check the starter circuit.
1. Remove the main fuse (100A).
2. Check the circuit between main fuse and starter
motor.
3. Check the circuit between GND and starter motor.
Is the problem found?
ÐGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
6E±146
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060R200051
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key ªONº, engine not
running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to
DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum
level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM monitors the
MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the
MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage
that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running for more than 10 seconds.
Throttle position is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.
Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 10 seconds over a 16-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0108 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (Vapor Pressure Sensor).
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a problem
with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the
Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
6E±170
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation ± If full of
fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if MAF sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.
An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to go rich due to a false indication of the engine
acceleration.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) ±If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit or Faulty HO2S±A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit cancause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause this condition. Operate the vehicle by
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300
mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0132 failing during ªdeceleration fuel cutoff
modeº operation may indicate a condition described
in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0132 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº included in
Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV (500
mV in
deceleration
fuel cutoff
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, review and record Tech 2 Failure
Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0132
until the DTC P0132 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0132 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
6E±186
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge ± Check
for fuel saturation. If full of fuel, check the canister
control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative Emission
(EVAP) Control System.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Check for a leak in fuel pressure regulator diaphragm
by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the
presence of fuel. There should be no fuel in the
vacuum line.
TP sensor ± An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) ± If the HO2S
is internally shorted the HO2S voltage displayed on the
Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.Open HO2S Signal Circuit of Faulty HO2S ± A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can
cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause this condition. Operate the vehicle while
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between
300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal and wiring
and associated terminal connections.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0138 being set during deceleration fuel mode
operation may indicate a condition described in the
ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0138 test
passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0138 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cutoff
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, review and record Tech 2 Failure
Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0138
until the DTC P0138 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0138 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 connector (PCM
side), use a DVM to measure voltages at the high
and low signal terminals.
Are the voltages above the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
6E±198
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
check EVAP control system components and hoses.
Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control
System.
MAF sensor ± The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace MAF sensor.
Check for leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by
checking vacuum line to regulator for the presence of
fuel. There should be no fuel in the vacuum line.
TP sensor ± An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)± If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can cause a high HO2S
voltage to be indicated. This condition is indicated by
powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed
to the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed,
replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit of Faulty HO2S± A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit cancause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
switch between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause the condition. Operate the vehicle while
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S is limited within a range between 300 mV to
600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring and
associated terminal connections.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0152 failing during deceleration fuel cutoff
mode operation may indicate a condition described
in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0152
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0152 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Engine is at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cut-off
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0152
until the DTC P0152 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0152 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
6E±214
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Fuel pressure ± An excessively rich fuel mixture can
cause a DTC P0158 to be set. Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
Rich injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Leaking injector ± Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge ± Check
for fuel saturation. If full of fuel, check canister control
and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System.
MAF sensor ±The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if a rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm
by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the
presence of fuel. There should be no fuel in the
vacuum line.
TP sensor ± An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) ± If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key ªONº, engine ªOFFº. If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition isindicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S signal or low circuit, or faulty HO2S ± A
poor connection or open in the HO2S signal or low
circuit can cause the DTC to set during deceleration
fuel cutoff mode operation. An HO2S which is faulty
and does not allow full voltage swing between the rich
and lean thresholds can also cause this condition.
Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage
with a Tech 2. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a
range between 300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S
signal and low circuit wiring and associated terminal
connections. If the wiring and connections are OK,
replace the HO2S.
If none of above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0158 being set during deceleration fuel cutoff
mode operation may indicate a condition described
in the ªDiagnostic Aidsº above. If the DTC P0158
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0158 ± HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cut-out
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0158
until the DTC P0158 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0158 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids