Page 518 of 4323

MonitorJudgement
CDTCs where set FA B D E
Pattern 1 Pattern 1
No pressure changedPressure changed
No pressure changed
P2444, P1441 and P1444 Pressure changed
No pulsation detected
No pressure changedPressure changed Pattern 1Pattern 1
No pulsation detectedP2444 and ºP1441 or P1444º
Pattern 1Pattern 1
Pressure changed No pressure changedPulsation detected
No pulsation detectedP2444, P1441 and P1444
Pattern 1Pattern 1
No pressure changed No pressure changed Pulsation detected
No pulsation detectedP2444, P1441 and P1444
Pattern 1
Pattern 2
Pressure changed Pressure changed
No pulsation detectedP1441 and P1444
Pattern 1Pattern 2
Pressure changed
No pulsation detected
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
No pressure changed Pressure changed
Pulsation detected
No pulsation detected
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
No pressure changed Pulsation detected
No pulsation detected
Pattern 1 Pattern 3
Pressure changedPressure changed
No pulsation detected
P2444
Pattern 1
Pattern 3
No pressure changed Pressure changed
No pulsation detectedP2444 and ºP1442 or P1445º
Pattern 1
Pattern 3 No pressure changed
Pressure changed No pulsation detectedNo pulsation detected
Pattern 1
Pattern 3No pressure changed No pressure changed
No pulsation detected
No pulsation detectedP2444, P1442 and P1444
Pattern 1
Pattern 4Pressure changed
Pressure changed No pulsation detectedNormal
Pattern 1
Pattern 4Pressure changedNo pressure changed Pulsation detected
No pulsation detectedNormal
Pattern 1
Pattern 4Pressure changedNo pressure changed
No pulsation detected
No pulsation detected
Pattern 1
Pattern 4Pressure changed No pressure changed
No pulsation detected
Pattern 1
Pattern 4 No pressure changed No pressure changed
Pulsation detected
No pulsation detected
Pattern 1
Pattern 4
No pressure changedNo pressure changed No pulsation detected
No pulsation detectedP1442 and P1445
Pattern 2 No pressure changed No pressure changed P2445
Pattern 3Pattern 3
No pressure changed No pressure changed No pulsation detected No pulsation detectedP2441, P2444, P1442 and
P1445
Pattern 3 Pattern 4
No pressure changed No pressure changedNo pulsation detected
No pulsation detectedP2441, P1442 and P1445
Pattern 4
No pressure changedNo pressure changed
P2445
Pulsation detectedP2440 and ºP1441 or P1444º
±±
±±± ±
± ± ± ± ± ± ± ± ± ±
±
±P1441 or P1444
±P1441 and P1444
P1441 and P1444
P2444 and ºP1442 or P1445º
P1442 or P1445
P1442 or P1445
P1442 or P1445
DI±316
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
510 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
Pattern 2:
Air PumpOFF
Air Switching Valve and Air Switching Valve No.2Open
PressureLess than 5 kPa
Pulsation detectionExhaust gas pulsation detected
Pattern 3:
Air PumpON
Air Switching Valve and Air Switching Valve No.2Close
Pressure1 kPa or more
Pulsation detectionSlight pulsation detected
Pattern 4:
Air PumpOFF
Air Switching Valve and Air Switching Valve No.2Close
PressureLess than 5 kPa
Pulsation detectionNot detected
Judgement and decision of failure mode:
Page 519 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±317
511 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P1441Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1) is stuck open
Related DTCsP1444Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2) is stuck openRelated DTCs
P2440Air switching valve and air switching valve No. 2
are stuck open
Required sensors/componentsPressure sensor, Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1, 2), Electromagnetic air switching valve
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration
P1441 (Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1) is stuck open): 20 sec.
P1444 (Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2) is stuck open): 20 sec.
P2440 (Air switching valve and air switching valve No. 2 are stuck open): 18 sec.
MIL operation
P1441 (Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1) is stuck open): 2 driving cycles
P1444 (Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2) is stuck open): 2 driving cycles
P2440 (Air switching valve and air switching valve No. 2 are stuck open):
1 driving cycle
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P1441, P1444: Air switching valve No. 2 bank 1 and/or bank 2 are stuck open
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is
not presentSee page DI±18
CASE 1
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg)±
Battery voltage11.5 V±
Time after secondary air injection out of
operation10 sec.±
AIR pumpOFF
Time after engine start10 sec.±
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1)OFF
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2)OFF
Air injection pressure sensor failNot detected
Air switching valveON
Engine RPM±3,750 rpm
CASE 2
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg)±
Battery voltage11.5 V±
AIR pumpOFF
Time after engine start10 sec.±
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1)OFF
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2)OFF
Air injection pressure sensor failNot detected
Engine load0%±
Intake air amount40 g/sec±
IAT at engine start±15°C (5°F)±
ECT at engine start±5°C (41°F)
Page 520 of 4323

DI±318
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
512 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U) Air switching valve
ON
Engine RPM±3,750 rpm
P2440: Electromagnetic air switching valve and air switching valve No. 2 are stuck open
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is
not presentSee page DI±18
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg)±
Battery voltage11.5 V±
Time after secondary air injection out of
operation10 sec.±
Cumulative intake air amount172 g±
AIR pumpOFF
Air switching valveOFF
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1)OFF
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2)OFF
Engine RPM±3,750 rpm
Air injection pressure sensor failNot detected
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P1441, P1444: Air switching valve No. 2 bank 1 and/or bank 2 are stuck open
Detection CriteriaThreshold
CASE 1:
Both of the following conditions are metCondition (a) and (b)
(a) Cumulative pressure pulsation (When AI OFF)20 kPa (150 mmHg) or more
(b) Air pressure change (When ASV No.2 open)
(P1441 (Bank 1), P1444 (Bank 2))Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more
CASE 2:
Detected times of identifying condition 1 is met4 times or more
1. Cumulative pressure pulsation100 kPa (750 mmHg) or more
P2440: Electromagnetic air switching valve and air switching valve No. 2 are stuck open
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Detected times of identifying condition 1 is met4 times or more
1. Cumulative pressure pulsation100 kPa (750 mmHg) or more
Page 521 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±319
513 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to page DI±26 for detailed information.
The test value and test limit information are described as shown in the following table. Check the monitor
result and test values after performing the monitor drive pattern (refer to ºConfirmation Monitorº).
MID (Monitor Identification Data) is assigned to each emissions±related component.
TID (Test Identification Data) is assigned to each test value.
Scaling is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic tools.
Secondary air injection (AIR) system
MIDTIDScalingDescription of Test ValueMinimum Test LimitMaximum Test Limit
$71$E1Multiply by 0.01
(g/s)Test value of AIR amount insufficientMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E2Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pump stuck ONMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E3Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pump stuck OFFMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E4Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR control valve ONMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E5Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR control valve OFFMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E6Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure change for
AIR valveMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E7Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure change for
AIR VSV bank 1Minimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E8Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure change for
AIR VSV bank 2Minimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E9Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure pulsation for
AIR VSV when AIR pressure is lowMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
Page 522 of 4323
A23551
Engine Room J/BECM
E4
E4
E4
E4 B±W
IA4
IA4
IA4
IA4
IA4
EB4 ED2
ED2B±W
2H
2A68
EFI Relay
2 1
2F
1 W±B
J5
J/C A
ED
Battery Air Pump Air Switching Valve Air Injection Driver
A43 A46A415
G±RG±R
J2
J/C
A
A EFI No.2 EFI No.1
3 52
2D1
B
4F10
FL Block
5B L
A401
EN B B
B 1
12
2 W
W±L W±L
W
34 2
6 A40
A41A41
A41
A41
A411 2 43
1
8
EBW±BW±B W±B
BATT
VP
VV
E SIP
DI SIV+B
R±W
R±W 8
3
9 G±W G±W
GR±L GR±L4
25
13
AIDAIRPAIRV
A/PUMP
2MREL
14 DI±320
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
514 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 523 of 4323

A23671
Port APort B
Air
A23672
Port APort B
Battery Air
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±321
515 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check any other DTCs output (In addition to secondary air injection system
DTCs).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
ºP1441 and/or P1444º and P2440A
P1441 and/or P1444B
ºP1441 and/or P1444 and/or P2440º and other DTCsC
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1441, P1444 or P2440 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to step 7.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
2 Check air switching valve operation.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Remove the air switching valve.
CHECK:
Blow air into port A and check that air is not discharged from port
B.
OK:
Not discharged
CHECK:
(a) Apply battery positive across the terminals.
(b) Blow air into port A and check that air is discharged from
port B.
OK:
Discharged
Page 524 of 4323
B17440
A46
Air Switching Valve Connector Wire Harness Side:
DI±322
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
516 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
NG Replace air switching valve and go to step 7.
OK
3 Check voltage between terminal 1 of air switching valve and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A46 air switching valve connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the air switching
valve connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A46±1 ± Body groundBelow 1.0 V
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11) and go to step 7.
Page 525 of 4323

B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
VV
B17440
A46
Air Switching Valve Connector Wire Harness Side:
B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
SIV
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±323
517 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
4 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and air switching valve.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A41 air injection driver connector.
(c) Disconnect the A46 air switching valve connector.
(d) Disconnect the battery positive terminal cable.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VV (A41±6) ± A46±1Below 1 W
VV (A41±6) or A46±1 ±
Battery positive terminal cable10 kW or higher
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check voltage between SIV terminal of air injection driver and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the A41 air injection driver connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 (SIV) of the air injec-
tion driver connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
3 (SIV) ± Body ground10 V or more
NG Go to step 6.
OK
Replace air injection driver.