Page 352 of 4323

B17416HT1BECM Connector
E7OX1B E8
HT2B
OX2B
A21341
+B
OX E1HT
H2
H4
Components Side:
Bank 1 Sensor 2, Bank 2 Sensor 2
DI±158
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
352 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Check for short in harness and connector between terminal OX1B and HT1B,
OX2B and HT2B of ECM.
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 5 minutes.
(b) Disconnect the E7 and E8 ECM connector.
CHECK:
(a) Check the resistance.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionsSpecified Conditions
HT1B (E8±1) ± OX1B (E8±18)10 kW or higher
HT2B (E7±5) ± OX2B (E5±33)10 kW or higher
OK Replace ECM (See page SF±80
NG
4 Check resistance of heated oxygen sensor heater.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals of the heated oxygen
sensor.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
HT (1) ± +B (2)11 to 16 W at 20°C (68°F)
+B (2) ± OX (3)10 kW or higher
NG Replace heated oxygen sensor.
OK
Repair or replace harness or connector.
5 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
Page 353 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±159
353 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
6 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P0138, P0158)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0138 or P0158A
No outputB
B Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11).
A
Replace heated oxygen sensor.
7 Check output voltage of heated oxygen sensor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S2.
(e) After warming up the engine, run the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
CHECK:
(a) Read the output voltage of the HO2 sensor when the engine rpm is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.
Standard: Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.5 V or more.
NG Go to step 14.
OK
8 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
Page 354 of 4323
DI±160
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
354 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
9 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P0136, P0156)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0136 or P0156A
No outputB
B Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11).
A
10 Replace heated oxygen sensor.
NEXT
11 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
12 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P0136, P0156)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0136 or P0156A
No outputB
B Repair completed.
A
Page 362 of 4323

DI±168
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
362 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever these
DTCs are not presentSee page DI±18
Battery voltage11 V±
Fuel system statusClosed±loop
Throttle position learningCompleted
Either of the following conditions is met:Condition 1 or 2
1. Engine RPM±1,000 rpm
2. Intake air amount per revolution0.26 g/sec.±
Catalyst monitorNo executed
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Purge±cutExecuting
Either of the following conditions is metCondition 1 or 2
1. Average between short±term fuel trim and long±term fuel
trim35% or more (varies with ECT)
2. Average between short±term fuel trim and long±term fuel
trim±35% or less (varies with ECT)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 on page DI±383.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE
TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using a hand±held tester.
(1) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(3) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE
TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT
or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(6) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and OS2 B1S2
(O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection
volume by 25 %.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Page 364 of 4323

DI±170
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
364 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a hand±held tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle
was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, and
other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air±fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would
cause the engine to run rich.
A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air±fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would
cause the engine to run lean.
1 Check any other DTCs output (in addition to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175A
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
2 Check connection of PCV piping.
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG Repair or replace PCV piping.
OK
Page 365 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±171
365 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Check air induction system (See page SF±1).
CHECK:
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
NG Repair or replace air induction system.
OK
4 Perform active test (A/F control).
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(d) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST /
A/F CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT
button to change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of A/F and HO2 sensors(AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and O2S B1S2 (O2S
B2S2)) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection
volume by 25 %.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection VolumesStatusVoltages
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)+25 %RichLess than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)±12.5 %LeanMore than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)+25 %RichMore than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)±12.5 %LeanLess than 0.4
Result:
Status
AFS B1S1
(AFS B2S1)Status
O2S B1S2
(O2S B2S2)A/F Condition and
A/F Sensor ConditionMisfiresSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
Lean/RichLean/RichNormal''C
LeanLeanActual air±fuel ratio leanMay occur
PCV valve and hose
PCV hose connections
Injector blockage
Gas leakage from exhaust system
Air induction system
Fuel pressure
Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor
A
Page 367 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±173
367 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
6 Read value of mass air flow meter.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF and
COOLANT TEMP.
(d) Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP reaches 75C (167F) or more.
CHECK:
(a) Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.
Standard:
MAF while engine idling: Between 1.4 gm/s and 2.3 gm/s (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).
MAF at engine speed of 2,500 rpm: Between 5.4 gm/s and 7.9 gm/s (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).
NG Replace mass air flow meter.
OK
7 Check fuel pressure (See page SF±7).
CHECK:
Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure).
NG Check and replace fuel pump, pressure regula-
tor, fuel pipe line and filter (See page SF±1).
OK
8 Check exhaust system for gas leakage.
OK:
No exhaust gas leakage.
NG Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point.
OK
Page 368 of 4323

B17396
HT +B
AF± AF+ Sensor 1A/F Sensor Component Side:
Front View
DI±174
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
368 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
9 Check for spark and ignition (See page IG±1).
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read
with the hand±held tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / MIS-
FIRE / CYL#1 (to CYL#8).
NG Repair or replace ignition system.
OK
10 Check injector injection (See page SF±29).
HINT:
If the injectors malfunction, engine misfires may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the hand±held
tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / MISFIRE / CYL#1 (to
CYL#8).
NG Replace injector.
OK
11 Check resistance of air±fuel ratio (A/F) sensor heater.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the air±fuel ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor
connector.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
HT (1) ± +B (2)1.8 to 3.4 W at 20C (68F)
HT (1) ± AF± (4)10 kW or higher
NG Replace air±fuel ratio (A/F) sensor.
OK