DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-1261
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4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1261, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00N6X
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
DTC P0650 MI
EC-1265
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DTC P0650 MIPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00N72
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N73
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N74
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1267, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00N75
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check that the MI is illuminated.
3. If NG, go to EC-1267, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to next step.
4. Start engine.
5. Check that the MI is not illuminated.
6. If NG, go to EC-1267, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
●An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
●An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
●Harness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
●MI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-1273
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00N7D
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N7E
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the
MI lights up.
When the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N7F
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1274, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
●Electric throttle control actuator B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detec-
tion logic.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1275
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00N7H
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121. Refer to
EC-1273
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N7I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N7J
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
functionA)Electric throttle control feedback function does
not operate properly.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively high ampere of current flows
through throttle control motor to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1287
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00N80
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N81
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to PCMECM
functionActuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling
fan controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB0576E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
EC-1290
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-1292, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-1292, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC163BA
MEC475B
EC-1294
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1298, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to CO-18, "
WATER PUMP" .
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23 psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1295
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8.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-20, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1213, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1299, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95°C
(0.31 in/203°F)
SLC343