DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-337
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MQ3
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MQ4
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MQ5
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-338, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position learning
performance problemClosed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-339
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MQ8
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MQ9
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MQA
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-340, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position learning
performance problemClosed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-345
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionEBS00M9M
When the gear position is “P” (A/T models only) or “N”, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the “ON” signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M9N
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M9O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M9P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M9Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●Ignition switch: ONShift lever:
P or N (A/T model)
Neutral (M/T model)ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Gear position is “P” or “N”.Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Except the above gear positionA/T model
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14v)
M/T model
Approximately 5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
EC-346
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS00M9R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 43 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
“P” (A/T models only) and “N” position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models: Battery voltage
M/T: Approximately 5V
PBIB0578E
EC-348
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M9T
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 43 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-115, "
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" (A/T models) or MT-12, "POSITION SWITCH" (M/T
models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-349
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00M9U
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M9V
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M9W
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M9X
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M9Y
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 P Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal releasedApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.Therefore,acceleration will be
poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idlingNormal
When acceleratingPoor acceleration
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-359
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4.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 75 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-360, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-39, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.