DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-237
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
EC-240
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch ″ON″ and select ″COOLANTEMP/S″ in
″DATA MONITOR″ mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring ″COOLANTEMP/
S″ indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When ″COOLANTEMP/S″ indication reaches to 70°C (158°F),
go to step 3.
9. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
10. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-241, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M5W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground, and ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal)
and engine ground.
6. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
PBIB0823E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
PBIB0543E
EC-242
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-73, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-389
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 102, 103, 104 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-390, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-379, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Items Specifications
Ignition timingA/T 15°± 5° BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 15°± 5° BTDC
Target idle speedA/T 700 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 700 ± 50 rpm
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB0568E
SEF575Q
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-245
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M61
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M62
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 PEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is about 2,000 rpmApproximately 10V
PBIB0520E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
●EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-247
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M64
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse and fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0501E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
EC-250
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00M67
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M68
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M69
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M6A
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
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COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
EC-254
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M6D
1. CHECK DTC WITH 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with 4WD/ABS control unit.
Refer to BRC-64
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-255
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00M6E
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M6F
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M6G
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M6H
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M6I
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Power steering pressure sensor