EC-290
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MPV
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MPW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MPX
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MPY
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MQ0
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-294, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0925E
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
6114 Should exist
116 Should not exist
3114 Should not exist
116 Should exist
PBIB0497E
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-297, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M82
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1signal) and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4. If NG, go to EC-297, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M83
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
PBIB0543E
PBIB0494E
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-303
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-303, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M8B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1signal) and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4. If NG, go to EC-303, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M8C
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
PBIB0543E
PBIB0494E
EC-308
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M8J
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
●Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II and follow
the instruction of CONSULT-II.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-311, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F), go to step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS00M8K
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
11 4 6Heated oxygen sensor
2 minimum voltage
monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
PBIB0818E
EC-312
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-312, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M8N
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-313
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E
EC-320
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M8X
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.