Page 2261 of 3833
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-183
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC-58, "
Malfunction Indicator (MI)" (QR25DE) or EC-790, "Malfunction Indicator (MI)" (QR20DE).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Fully-closed throttle: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle: Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Page 2266 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SB
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SB
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2265.png)
AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SB
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 1 4 ,
"REMOVAL" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to AT-189, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 1 8 6 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SCIA0727E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0728E
Page 2268 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2267.png)
AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS008D0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS008D1
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)" .
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5QR20DE: B/W
QR25DE: W/BCAN-H (high) — —
6 L/R CAN-L (low) — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN
communication line.
●Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.) :11th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SCIA0705E
Page 2280 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-202
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual AT-202
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2279.png)
AT-202
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004SO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driv-
ing at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following items. If any items are damaged,
repair or replace damaged parts.
●Combination meter
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)" or DI-24, "COMBINATION
METERS (RHD MODELS)" .
●Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter
●4WD/ABS control unit
Refer to BRC-24, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
●Harness for short or open between 4WD/ABS control unit and combination meter
2. CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure. Refer to AT- 2 0 0 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT614J
Voltage: Voltage varies between less than 1V and
more than 4.5V.
SCIA0717E
Page 2281 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-203
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SP
The TCM consists of a microcomputer NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-203
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SP
The TCM consists of a microcomputer](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2280.png)
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-203
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SP
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SQ
1.INSPECTION START (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF DIAGNOSIS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
>> GO TO 2.
SAT574J
Diagnostic Trouble Code No. Malfunction is detected when.... Check Item (Possible Cause)
: CONTROL UNIT (RAM),
CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunc-
tioning.
●TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
Page 2283 of 3833
DTC CONTROL UNIT(EEPROM)
AT-205
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC CONTROL UNIT(EEPROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SR
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
SAT574J
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check item (Possible cause)
: CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunction-
ing.
●TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
Page 2289 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
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Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” PositionECS004SV
SYMPTOM:
●Engine cannot be started with selector lever in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
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Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” PositionECS004SV
SYMPTOM:
●Engine cannot be started with selector lever in](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2288.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
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Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” PositionECS004SV
SYMPTOM:
●Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
●Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “2”, “1” or “R” position.
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Does “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Without CONSULT-II
Does self-diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 2 4 1 , "TCM Self-
diagnosis Does Not Activate" .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check for short or open of PNP switch harness connector terminals 1 and 2.
Refer to AT-241, "
TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch.
3.CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check control cable. Refer to AT-416, "
Control Cable Adjustment" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 4 1 6 , "
Control Cable
Adjustment" .
4.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-20, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA0706E
SCIA0768E
SAT023JB
Page 2307 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-229
[EURO-OBD]
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A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upECS004T5
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RE NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-229
[EURO-OBD]
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A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upECS004T5
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RE](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-2306.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-229
[EURO-OBD]
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A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upECS004T5
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to A/T fluid temperature sensor, vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sen-
sor), engine speed signal or torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit after cruise test?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check damaged circuit. Refer to AT- 1 5 8 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLE-
NOID VALVE" , AT- 11 6 , "DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT" , AT- 1 2 2 ,
"DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" , AT- 1 2 7 , "DTC P0725
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .— Euro-OBD
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 ,
"DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR"
— Euro-OBD
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve. Refer to AT-413, "
Installation" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter relief valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check torque converter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
PBIB0498E