Page 894 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-544
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NFZ
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-544
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NFZ
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>>](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-893.png)
EC-544
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NFZ
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0925E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Page 895 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-545
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4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Ch NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-545
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4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Ch](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-894.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-545
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4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-545, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-506, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NG0
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Remove and InstallationEBS00NG1
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" . Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
73
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
74
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB0559E
Page 896 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-546
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00NG2
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a pi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-546
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00NG2
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a pi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-895.png)
EC-546
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00NG2
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NG3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NG4
The MI will not light up for these diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NG5
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 899 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-549
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NG7
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NG7
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-898.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-549
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NG7
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-550, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 900 of 3833
EC-550
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NG8
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NG9
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-73, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF478Y
Page 901 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-551
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGA
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is loc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-551
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGA
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is loc](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-900.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-551
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGA
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NGB
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
Page 902 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-552
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00NGD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-552
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00NGD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-901.png)
EC-552
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00NGD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 903 of 3833
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-553
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Wiring DiagramEBS00NGF
TBWA0327E