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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-527
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Component InspectionEBS00NF9
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NFA
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-20, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 878 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-528
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00NFB
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control mot NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-528
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00NFB
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control mot](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-877.png)
EC-528
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00NFB
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NFC
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NFD
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NFE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123
0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-529
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-531, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-531, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
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EC-530
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00NFF
TBWA0181E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-531
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-531
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-880.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-531
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NFG
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
74 G Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V
PBIB0494E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-532
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-532
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-881.png)
EC-532
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between electric throttle control actuator and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-533
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6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-533, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> G NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-533
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6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-533, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> G](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-882.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-533
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6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-533, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-506, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NFH
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Remove and InstallationEBS00NFI
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
73
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
74
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB0559E
Page 884 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-534
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00NFJ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amoun NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-534
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00NFJ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amoun](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-883.png)
EC-534
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00NFJ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NFK
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NFL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)