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EC-618
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NIO
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Remove and InstallationEBS00NIP
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB0518E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-619
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00NIQ
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00NIQ
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-968.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00NIQ
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NIR
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NIS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-620, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Repeat step 2, 32 times.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-620, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position learning
performance problemClosed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 970 of 3833
EC-620
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NIT
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Remove and InstallationEBS00NIU
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB0518E
Page 971 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-621
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NIV
This self-diagnosis has the one trip det NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NIV
This self-diagnosis has the one trip det](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-970.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NIV
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NIW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-623, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-623, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(MAF sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
●MAF sensor
●Refrigerant pressures sensor
●ECM pin terminal
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 972 of 3833
EC-622
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EBS00NIX
TBWA0183E
Page 973 of 3833
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NIY
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighte NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NIY
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighte](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-972.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NIY
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Check the following.
●Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
●ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0925E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
ECM terminal Sensor terminals Reference Wiring Diagram
65Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-588
APP sensor terminal 6EC-653
MAF sensor terminal 2EC-519
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-734
Page 974 of 3833
EC-624
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to EC-656, "Component Inspection" .)
●Mass air flow sensor (Refer to EC-522, "Component Inspection" .)
●Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-735, "Diagnostic Procedure" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-650, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-506, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 981 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00NJ7
The accelerator pedal position sensor is NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00NJ7
The accelerator pedal position sensor is](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-980.png)
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00NJ7
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NJ8
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM. Thus, it differs from ECM terminals voltage signal.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NJ9
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.72V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.2 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.15 - 0.98V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 2.98 - 4.9V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
75 R/LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.41 - 0.72V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.2V
76 W/BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.15 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 1.49V