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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-495
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REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-495
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REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-844.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-495
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REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by
touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown at right, and the data after the malfunction detec-
tion is recorded. Then when the percentage reached 100%,
“REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If “STOP” is touched on
the screen during “Recording Data ... xx%”, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the recording speed can be changed by “TRIG-
GER POINT” and “Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II OPERATION MANUAL.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
–DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will not be displayed automatically on CONSULT-II screen even
though a malfunction is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though a malfunction is detected.
Operation
1. “AUTO TRIG”
–While trying to detect the DTC/1st trip DTC by performing the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, be sure to
select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it is
detected.
–While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, components
and harness in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC/1st trip
DTC will be displayed. (Refer to “Incident Simulation Tests” in GI-23, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis
for an Electrical Incident" .)
2. “MANU TRIG”
–If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By selecting “MANU TRIG” you can monitor and store the data. The data can be utilized for further
diagnosis, such as a comparison with the value for the normal operating condition.
VIAS SOL VALVE
●Ignition switch: ON
●Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-II and lis-
ten for operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.●Harness and connectors
●Solenoid valve
PURG VOL
CONT/V
●Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
●Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.●Harness and connectors
●Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
●Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
●Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
●Harness and connectors
●Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
SEF706XSEF707X
Page 858 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-508
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00NES
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-508
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00NES
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-857.png)
EC-508
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00NES
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NET
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 G/WCounter current
return[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
20 W/GECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For 3 seconds after turning ignition switch “OFF”0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●3 seconds passed after turning ignition switch
“OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
42 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch “OFF”]0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
59
60
106
108B/W
B/W
B/Y
B/YECM ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedEngine ground
109
111W
WPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0535E
Page 859 of 3833
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-509
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3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0493E
SEF420X
Page 862 of 3833
EC-512
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
13. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NEU
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 870 of 3833
EC-520
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NF1
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●Air duct
●Vacuum hoses
●Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Page 872 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-522
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00NF2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-522
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00NF2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-871.png)
EC-522
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00NF2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
●Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NF3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 876 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-526
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NF8
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-526
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NF8
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant te](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-875.png)
EC-526
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NF8
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-527, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 877 of 3833
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-527
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Component InspectionEBS00NF9
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NFA
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-20, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P