EC-572
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-572, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NH5
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
EC-576
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00NHA
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NHB
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NHC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-578, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS00O2O
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the MI circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check that the MI is illuminated.
3. If NG, go to EC-578, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to next step.
4. Start engine.
5. Check that the MI is not illuminated.
6. If NG, go to EC-578, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
●An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
●An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
●Harness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
●MI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
EC-582
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NHJ
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 66 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-580
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
WITHOUT CONSUT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn “ON”.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 four times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-582, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0573E
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-585
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn “ON”.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn “ON”.
6. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NHN
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB0518E
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-589
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NHU
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 115 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay harness connector.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB0925E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0505E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-601
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NI9
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-602, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-506, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-449, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-450, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0925E
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
6114 Should exist
116 Should not exist
3114 Should not exist
116 Should exist
PBIB0497E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-605
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Overall Function CheckEBS00NIG
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-608,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-608,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-608, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-608,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-608,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
EC-608
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NII
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2
No >> GO TO 4
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
612, "PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
614, "PROCEDURE B" .)
PBIB0505E
SEF784Z
SEF785Z