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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-176
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-176
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-525.png)
EC-176
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-179
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M3V
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the EC NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M3V
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the EC](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-528.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M3V
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M3W
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
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EC-180
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-182, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M3X
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4. If NG, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC750C
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-182
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3Z
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HO2 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-182
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3Z
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HO2](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-531.png)
EC-182
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3Z
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect HO2S1 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-183, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
PBIB0494E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Componen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Componen](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-532.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M40
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
SEF646Y
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EC-184
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M41
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
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3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness c NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
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3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness c](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-538.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
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3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M4A
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-190
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-190
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-539.png)
EC-190
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E