Page 586 of 3833
EC-236
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M5R
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-20, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Page 587 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-237
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-237
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sen](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-586.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-237
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 590 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (I](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-589.png)
EC-240
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch ″ON″ and select ″COOLANTEMP/S″ in
″DATA MONITOR″ mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring ″COOLANTEMP/
S″ indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When ″COOLANTEMP/S″ indication reaches to 70°C (158°F),
go to step 3.
9. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
10. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-241, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M5W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground, and ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal)
and engine ground.
6. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
PBIB0823E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
PBIB0543E
Page 591 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and en NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-241
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and en](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-590.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-241
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 92 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to EC-241, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 92 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 5, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (See EC-169
.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M5X
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB0550E
SEC502D
Page 592 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-242
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-73, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-242
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-73, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follo](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-591.png)
EC-242
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-73, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-389
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 102, 103, 104 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-390, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-379, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Items Specifications
Ignition timingA/T 15°± 5° BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 15°± 5° BTDC
Target idle speedA/T 700 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 700 ± 50 rpm
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB0568E
SEF575Q
Page 598 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all h NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all h](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-597.png)
EC-248
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M65
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB0569E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 601 of 3833
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-251
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6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-254, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M6B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
Page 608 of 3833
EC-258
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M6K
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.