Page 215 of 1306
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF326V
MTBL0326
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat
above check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
SEF893J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3190
Page 224 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0134
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF332VC
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF331VC
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3199
Page 226 of 1306

5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
AEC873A
4. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power. Then reconnect joint connector.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3201
Page 228 of 1306

SEF298U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagno-
sis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The
time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 tempera-
ture index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time
[heated oxygen sensor 1 cycling time index] is inordinately long or
not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133+The response of the voltage signal from the sensor takes
more than the specified time.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
+Exhaust gas leaks
+PCV
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF656Y
SEF657Y
SEF658Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 20 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,750 - 3,750 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (More than 50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3203
Page 233 of 1306

6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
SEF220W
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 8.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3208
Page 236 of 1306
10 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF326V
MTBL0326
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat
above check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
SEF893J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3211
Page 239 of 1306

SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134+The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
LEC032A
LEC033A
LEC034A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0134º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 4,000 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 130 km/h (40 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 17 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3214
Page 242 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0101
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
SEF331VC
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3217