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DescriptionNEEC0180SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNEEC0180S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed.
OPERATIONNEEC0180S02
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 4,000 OFF
Below 4,000 ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0181Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)+Engine speed: Below 4,000 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
+Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped)
+Engine is running above 4,000 rpmOFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0182Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
122 G/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
+After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or moreApproximately 0.4V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Engine stoppedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0183
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2
heater con-
trol circuit
low+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3138
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DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0038
0038Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2
heater con-
trol circuit
high+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0184NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3141.
With GST
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
3) Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5) Start engine.
6) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes
7) Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
8) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
9) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3141.
When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3139
Page 165 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0185
GEC248A
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3140
Page 166 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0186
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
SEF218W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and 10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 terminal 3 and ECM terminal 122. Refer to the Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3141
Page 167 of 1306
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the following.
1. Check resistance between terminals 2 and 3.
SEF221W
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
2. Check continuity.
MTBL0330
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3142
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SEF298U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagno-
sis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The
time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 tempera-
ture index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time
[heated oxygen sensor 1 cycling time index] is inordinately long or
not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133+The response of the voltage signal from the sensor takes
more than the specified time.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
+Exhaust gas leaks
+PCV
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF656Y
SEF657Y
SEF658Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 20 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,750 - 3,750 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (More than 50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3203
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6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
SEF220W
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 8.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0133 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3208
Page 336 of 1306

SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is suffi-
ciently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When
both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will
be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1143
1143+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
LEC053A
LEC054A
LEC055A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P1143º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,150 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (Less than 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3311