TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Right Low Beam Driver
circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness and circuits. Look for
any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
499
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
RIGHT LOW BEAM HEADLAMP CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Ð
Continued
Symptom:
RIGHT LOW BEAM HEADLAMP CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH BEAM AND LOW BEAM DRIVERS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
RIGHT HEADLAMP
RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
WIRING PROBLEM
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the headlamps on.
Switch the headlamps between high beam and low beam several times, pausing for
5 seconds in each position.
With the DRB, read Front Control Module DTC's.
Is this DTC present?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module.
Measure the resistance between the Right High Beam Driver circuit and the Right
Low Beam Driver circuit at the Right Headlamp harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Right High Beam Driver circuit for a short to the Right
Low Beam Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
500
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Right Low Beam Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the Headlamps off.
Install a substitute Headlamp Bulb in place of the Right Headlamp Bulb.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the headlamps on.
Switch the headlamps between high beam and low beam several times, pausing for
5 seconds in each position.
With the DRB, read Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the original Right Headlamp Bulb.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Right Low Beam Driver
circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness and circuits. Look for
any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
501
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
RIGHT LOW BEAM HEADLAMP CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ð
Continued
Symptom List:
BACKLIGHT DIMMING RX FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
NO BCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be BACKLIGHT DIMMING RX
FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BACKLIGHT DIMMING RX FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the dimming function
message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds, then the A/C - Heater Control Module
LEDs will default to full brightness and the DTC will set.
NO BCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the igntion on.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the dimming function
message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds, then the A/C - Heater Control Module
LEDs will default to full brightness and the DTC will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADDITIONAL CODE(S) PRESENT
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - NO DIM MESSAGE TO A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the BCM codes.
Does DRBIIItdisplay Headlamp Switch: Mismatch; STG; Open; or Panel Dim
Output Short?All
Ye s®Refer to symptoms Headlamp Switch Mismatch, Headlamp
Switch Shorted To Ground, and Headlamp Switch Open in the
Exterior Lighting catagory. Refer to symptom Panel Dimming
Output Short in the Instrument Cluster catagory.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
519
HEATING & A/C
Symptom:
EL PANEL SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION
CHECK OPERATION OF ALL GAUGES
VERIFY CONCERN
PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PANEL LAMP DRIVER OPEN CIRCUIT
OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT INTERNAL FAILURE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PANEL LAMPS DRIVER INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are any Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are all of the Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Headlamps for illumination.
Are the Headlamps illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Refer to EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION for the related symp-
tom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Wait 1 to 2 minutes for the system to cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Perform the Instrument Cluster Self-Test and verify the concern.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
565
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Front Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Front Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the
Body Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
567
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
568
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN ÐContinued
Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
569
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER