
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
57
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #4 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Common Driver circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Cylinder #4 Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cylinder #4 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cylinder #4 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
60
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
61
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle, pausing several times to cycle the ignition.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®The repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
63
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD/Diesel Power Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD/Diesel Power
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD/Diesel Power Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD/Diesel Power
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
65
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure all harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit by backprobing ECM
harness connector C1, cavity 40.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/Intake Air Tempera-
ture Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Ensure good terminal contact between the Turbocharger Boost
Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector and the sensor. The
repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
66
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal and 5-volt Supply
circuits.
With the DRB, read the Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Boost Pressure Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/Intake Air Tempera-
ture Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and Sensor
Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
68
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
69
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued