TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Shield circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Shield circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several drive cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between
each drive cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®The repair is complete. Refer to the Service Information to check
for engine mechanical problems that may have occurred due to
excessive engine speed.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Check the Engine Speed Sensor wiring harness for incorrect routing which may
cause EMI interference.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
74
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNITION
Ð
Continued
Symptom:
P0340-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT DYNAMIC PLAUSIBIL-
ITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT DYNAMIC PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: The engine speed is above 790 RPM.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a change in engine speed that has occurred more rapidly
than the engine is capable of changing speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS OPEN
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Attempt to start the engine.
Did the engine start?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
75
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the both of the CKP Sensor Signal
circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7NOTE: Ensure the ECM and CKP Sensor harness connectors are connected.
Connect, by back probing, a voltmeter capable of reading frequency to ECM harness
connector C2 cavity 67.
Crank the engine while monitoring the voltmeter.
Is the frequency between 16 and 20 Hz while cranking?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
76
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT DYNAMIC PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
Symptom:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT CMP/CKP SYNC FAIL-
URE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT CMP/CKP SYNC FAILURE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM determines that the camshaft position sensor signal frequency
is not plausible with the crankshaft position sensor signal frequency.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
CHECKING CKP SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
CHECKING CMP SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GEAR ALIGNMENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws,
damage or debris, also check the camshaft for cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
77
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CKP Sensor.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws,
damage or debris.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Refer to the Service Information and check alignment of the camshaft sprocket,
crankshaft sprocket and injection pump sprocket.
Are all of the sprockets aligned correctly?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair or adjust as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
78
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT CMP/CKP SYNC FAILURE Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
79
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT CMP/CKP SYNC FAILURE Ð
Continued
Symptom List:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY
TOO HIGH
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT STATIC PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects more than three camshaft sensor signals within a 10 ms
time period.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR DAMAGE
ECM
ECM MONITOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VERIFY ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMP SENSOR OPERATION DURING CRANKING CRANK
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The Timing Belt must be correctly installed and operational before
diagnosis can be made. Refer to the Service Information to ensure the
timing belt is properly installed.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
80
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read the CMP Sensor RPM.
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the CMP signal circuit and tap the other end of
the jumper wire to Sensor Ground at the CMP harness connector while observing the
DRB.
Does the DRB III display an RPM change while tapping the jumper wire to Sensor
Ground?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRB III lab scope lead, backprobe the CMP Signal circuit.
Set the DRB lab scope settings as follows: Time = 0.1s/Div, 20 volts scale, Offset =
0.00volts, Probe = X10, Coupling = DC
While observing the DRB III display, crank the engine.
NOTE: The DRB III should display a digital signal (square wave) similar to
that shown in the support material.
Does the DRB display an uninterrupted digital signal (square wave)?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition on.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the camshaft for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, debris or
cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 12
82
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued