Page 1302 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the CMP Sensor Signal and Sensor Ground circuits for a
short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Remove the CMP Sensor and the CKP Sensor, checking for loose mounting screws
and debris on the sensor magnets that can corrupt the sensor signal.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
83
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1303 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A OPEN CIRCUIT
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A SHORT CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A
OPEN CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and glow plug operation not active.
Set Condition: The ECM does not detect voltage on the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit
when the relay is commanded off.
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and when attempting to activate the Glow Plug
Relay.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current on the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit
when the glow plug relay is commanded on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SUBSTITUTE GLOW PLUG RELAY
GLOW PLUG RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GLOW PLUG RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Glow Plug Relay.
Is the Glow Plug Relay clicking?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
84
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1304 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Glow Plug Relay.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Glow Plug Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 4 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
85
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1305 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Glow Plug Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
86
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0380-GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT A OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1306 of 4284

Symptom:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the EGR Solenoid Control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUBSTITUTE EGR SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds
between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
87
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1307 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute EGR Solenoid in place of the vehicle's EGR Solenoid.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and EGR Solenoid harness connectors are con-
nected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to reset.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
88
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1308 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
89
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1309 of 4284

Symptom:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current draw on the EGR Solenoid Control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EGR SOLENOID
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display P0403 EGR OPEN CIRCUIT?All
Ye s®Replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
90
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL