Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is greater than the mirror out of range high value stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT MIRROR SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL OPEN
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the
Right Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
700
MEMORY SEAT
Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is less than the mirror out of range low value stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MSMM HORIZONTAL POSITION LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the
Right Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Power Mirror.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
702
MEMORY SEAT
Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is greater than the mirror out of range high value stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT MIRROR SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL OPEN
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Right
Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
704
MEMORY SEAT
Symptom:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is set when the mirror sensor feedback to the Memory Seat
Mirror Module is less than the mirror out of range low value stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MSMM VERTICAL POSITION LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
RIGHT MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Right
Power Mirror harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Right Power Mirror.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
706
MEMORY SEAT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVIC harness connector.
Disconnect the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit in the
EVIC harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Disconnect the EVIC harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Automatic Headlamp Switch
Sensor circuit in the Automatic Day/Night Mirror harness connector.
Does the test illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Repair the Automatic Headlamp Switch Sensor circuit for a
shorted to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
713
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
EC MIRROR DAY/NIGHT LINE FAULT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute CMTC/EVIC Module in place of the original module.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Cycle the ignition on and off, leaving the ignition in the on position for at least 15
seconds each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
716
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute CMTC/EVIC Module in place of the original module.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Cycle the ignition on and off, leaving the ignition in the on position for at least 15
seconds each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
718
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH (DIESEL) ÐContinued
Symptom:
LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
When Monitored: Whenever the ignition is in the RUN position.
Set Condition: If the PLG Module does not receive a speed message from the Powertrain
Control Module for over 5 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - LOSS OF SBEC MESSAGES
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Engine.
Was the DRBIIItable to I/D or communicate with the Powertrain Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(S).
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
821
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE