5A-82 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Kickdown Switch is used to signal the TCM that
the driver requires kickdown indicating the driver
pressed the accelerator to the floor. When this switch
is used in high range non-winter mode driving, the
POWER light comes ON.
The DTC sets when the kickdown switch has an inter-
mittent connection or is stuck ON. Kickdown Switch is
closed when other signals indicate otherwise, i.e. the
accelerator pedal is released and the engine is running.
Or the switch is cycling open/closed more rapidly than
the normal operation allows.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1703, P1713 and P1719 are not set.
Kickdown Switch is closed when other signals indi-
cate otherwise, i.e. the accelerator pedal is released
and the engine is running.
The switch is cycling open/closed more rapidly than
normal operation allows : 10 state changes in less
than 30 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Kickdown Switch feature is disabled while the fault
exists.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1712
KICKDOWN SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes would be an short circuit within the
switch, or a short circuit to ground in the wiring to
the switch.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the Kickdown Switch connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damagednterminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for chafed wires that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Checks if the kickdown signal circuit is
malfunctioning.
7. Checks if the kickdown ground circuit is
malfunctioning.
8. Check resistance between Kickdown Switch termi-
nal 4 and 2.
12. Check connections of other connectors.
KAA5A3JA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-83
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1712 Kickdown Switch Circult Malfunction
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Select the Kickdown Switch on the scan tool.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
Push the accelerator pedal fully to the Kickdown
Switch.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed
OFF/ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer
to the Kickdown Switch in this section.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from
Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for a short to ground.
Is a short to ground found?
Repair the short to ground or an open in the Kickdown
Switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer
to the Kickdown Switch in this section.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
Kickdown Switch ground circuit, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the resistance between Kickdown Switch
terminal 2 and 4 when pushing the switch and not
pushing.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the Kickdown Switch.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from
Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for an open.
Is an open founded?
Repair the open in the Kickdown Switch ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
5
9
11 10
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 14
6
7
8
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
- Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 15 -
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
Push: less
than 5 Ω
No push:
Open Loop Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 15 -
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12
- Go to Step 15 -
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-131
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1741 Solenoid 1 Circuit Short
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S1 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S1 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω .
9. Check connections of other connectors.If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Solenoid Logic for Static Gear States
Gear
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Reverse
Neutral
ParkS1
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFFS2
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 1 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 1 (S1) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S1 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S1.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 -
7
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-135
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1742 Solenoid 2 Circuit Short
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S2 circuit in the transmission is
malfunctioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S2 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors.If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Solenoid Logic for Static Gear States
Gear
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Reverse
Neutral
ParkS1
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFFS2
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1742?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 2 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 2 (S2) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S2 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S2.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 -
7
- Go to Step 11 -
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 7
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-139
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1743 Solenoid 3 Circuit Short
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.3. Checks if the S3 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S3 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 11 - 1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1743?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 3 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 3 (S3) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S3 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S3.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 3 to TCM terminal A10.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 11 -
7
8
9
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-143
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1744 Solenoid 4 Circuit Short
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S4 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S4 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 11 - 1Perform Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1744?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 4 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 4 (S4) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S4 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S4.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 4 to TCM terminal A4.
Does the test light illuminate?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 -
7
8
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-147
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1745 Solenoid 5 Circuit Short
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S5 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S5 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 3.6 - 5.5 Ω.
10. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 12 - 1Perform Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1745?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 5 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+ probe the wiring
harnesses from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 5 (S5) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S5 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S5.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 5 to TCM terminal.
Does the test light illuminate?
Probe the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 8 to TCM terminal A1.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 12 -
7
8
9
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
10
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3.6 - 5.5 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-151
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1746 Solenoid 6 Circuit Short
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S6 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
6. Check resistance between S6 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 11 - 1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1746?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 6 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 6 (S6) on the valve body.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S6 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S6.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 6 to TCM terminal A12.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 -
7
8
9
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7