Page 1850 of 2890
B: CHECK ENGINE MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) DOES NOT GO OFF.
DIAGNOSIS:
The CHECK ENGINE malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
circuit is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Although MIL comes on when engine runs, trouble code
is not shown on Subaru select monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool display.
7B1Check harness between combination meter
and ECM connector.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M0507
B2M0470C
7B1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does the MIL come on?
: Repair short circuit in harness between combina-
tion meter and ECM connector.
: Replace ECM.
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2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
7. Diagnostics for CHECK ENGINE Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
Page 1892 of 2890

DTC
No.Abbreviation
(Subaru select monitor)Item Page
P0500 VSP Vehicle speed sensor malfunction 266
P0505 ISC Idle control system malfunction 269
P0506 ISC
—L Idle control system RPM lower than expected 276
P0507 ISC
—H Idle control system RPM higher than expected 277
P0600—Serial communication link malfunction 278
P0601 RAM Internal control module memory check sum error 281
P0703 ATBRK Brake switch input malfunction 283
P0705 ATRNG Transmission range sensor circuit malfunction 286
P0710 ATF Transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit malfunction 293
P0720 ATVSP Output speed sensor (vehicle speed sensor 1) circuit malfunction 294
P0725 ATNE Engine speed input circuit malfunction 295
P0731 ATGR1 Gear 1 incorrect ratio
296 P0732 ATGR2 Gear 2 incorrect ratio
P0733 ATGR3 Gear 3 incorrect ratio
P0734 ATGR4 Gear 4 incorrect ratio
P0740 ATLU
—F Torque converter clutch system malfunction 300
P0743 ATLU Torque converter clutch system electrical 304
P0748 ATPL Pressure control solenoid electrical 305
P0753 ATSFT1 Shift solenoid A electrical 306
P0758 ATSFT2 Shift solenoid B electrical 307
P0760 ATOVR
—F Shift solenoid C malfunction 308
P0763 ATOVR Shift solenoid C electrical 312
P1100 ST
—SW Starter switch circuit malfunction 313
P1101 N/P
—SW Neutral position switch circuit malfunction [MT vehicles] 315
P1101 N/P
—SW Neutral position switch circuit malfunction [AT vehicles] 318
P1102 BR Pressure sources switching solenoid valve circuit malfunction 322
P1103 TRQ Engine torque control signal circuit malfunction 328
P1400 PCVSOL Fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve circuit malfunction 331
P1401 PCV
—F Fuel tank pressure control system function problem 337
P1402 FLVL Fuel level sensor circuit malfunction 339
P1500 FAN
—1 Radiator fan relay 1 circuit malfunction 351
P1502 FAN
—F Radiator fan function problem 358
P1700 ATTH Throttle position sensor circuit malfunction for automatic transmission 361
P1701 ATCRS Cruise control set signal circuit malfunction for automatic transmission 362
P1702 ATDIAG Automatic transmission diagnosis input signal circuit malfunction 365
P0461*1 EXERR22 Fuel level sensor circuit range/performance problem 368
*1: Only OBD-II general scan tool displays DTC.
124
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1896 of 2890

OBD0145A
10B1CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL,
AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general
scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
B2M0481
5) Read data on Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool.
Subaru Select Monitor
Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: F06
F06: Mass air flow and voltage input from mass air flow
sensor are shown on display at the same time.
: Is the value equal to or more than 1.3 g/sec
or 0.3 V and equal to or less than 250 g/sec
or 5.0 V in function mode F06?
Probable cause: Poor connect of connectors, circuit and
grounding line.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a
normal condition at this time. A temporary poor
contact of the connector or harness may be the
cause. Repair harness or connector in the mass
air flow sensor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Open or short circuit in harness between mass air flow
sensor and ECM connector
Poor contact in mass air flow sensor or ECM connector
: Go to next.
B2M0481
: Is the value less than 1.3 g/sec or 0.3 V in
function mode F06?
: Go to step10B2.
: Go to step10B5.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II Gen-
eral Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
128
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1900 of 2890
OBD0152
C: DTC P0101
—MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
(QA
—R)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
10C1Check DTC P0100 on display.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD Model
B2M0531
132
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1901 of 2890
WIRING DIAGRAM:
RHD Model
B2M0785
10C1
CHECK DTC P0100 ON DISPLAY.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0100?
: Inspect DTC P0100 using“10. Diagnostics Chart
with Trouble Code 2-7 [T1000]”.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0101.
: Replace mass air flow sensor.
133
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1905 of 2890

OBD0145A
10D1CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL,
AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general
scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
B2M0756
5) Read the data on Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II
general scan tool.
Subaru Select Monitor
Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: F21
F21: Display shows pressure signal value sent from
pressure sensor.
: Is the value less than 0 kPa in function
mode F21?
: Go to step10D2.
: Go to next.
B2M0756
: Is the value more than 140 kPa in function
mode F21?
: Go to step10D4.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Open or short circuit in harness between pressure sen-
sor and ECM connector
Poor contact in pressure sensor
Poor contact in ECM connector
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II Gen-
eral Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
137
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1907 of 2890
B2M0755
3) Read data on Subaru Select Monitor.
Subaru Select Monitor
Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: F20
F20: Display shows pressure signal value sent from
pressure sensor.
: Does the value change more than 0 kPa by
shaking harness and connector of ECM
while monitoring the value with Subaru
select monitor?
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Go to step10D3.
OBD0693A
10D3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between pressure sensor connector
and engine ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B2) No. 3 (+)—Engine ground ( ):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
: Go to next step 5).
: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and
pressure sensor connector.
139
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1910 of 2890
B2M0654
E: DTC P0106
—PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (PS
—R)
—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
10E1Check DTC P0105 or P1102 on display.
10E2Check data for control.
10E3Check vacuum hose.
10E4Check pressure sources switching solenoid
valve.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
142
2-7ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II SYSTEM
10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code